Last close · 16 Oct 2026
Rs 9.08 +0.22%
Annual · FY2006 – FY2025
Dewan Cement Limited (DCL) financial ratios
Dewan Cement Limited earned a net margin of -4.5% in FY2025 against a five-year average of -4.9% (Cement median 12.5%). Return on equity was -3.8%, compared with a sector median of 15.4%. The current ratio stood at 0.59× and debt was 21.6% of equity. Cash took about 2 days to cycle through receivables, inventory and payables.
FY2025 vs the Cement median
- Gross margin
- 7.2%
- Sector median 26.5%
- Operating margin
- 1.6%
- Sector median 19.4%
- Net margin
- -4.5%
- Sector median 12.5%
- Return on equity (ROE)
- -3.8%
- Sector median 15.4%
- Return on assets (ROA)
- -2.0%
- Sector median 8.0%
- Current ratio
- 0.59×
- Sector median 1.19×
- Debt to equity
- 21.6%
- Sector median 34.0%
- Asset turnover
- 0.45×
- Sector median 0.56×
Median of the 19 companies in the sector with the figure for their latest fiscal year.
| Rs mn | FY2025 Jul 2024 – Jun 2025 | FY2024 Jul 2023 – Jun 2024 | FY2023 Jul 2022 – Jun 2023 | FY2022 Jul 2021 – Jun 2022 | FY2021 Jul 2020 – Jun 2021 | FY2020 Jul 2019 – Jun 2020 | FY2019 Jul 2018 – Jun 2019 | FY2018 Jul 2017 – Jun 2018 | FY2017 Jul 2016 – Jun 2017 | FY2016 Jul 2015 – Jun 2016 | FY2015 Jul 2014 – Jun 2015 | FY2014 * Jul 2013 – Jun 2014 | FY2013 Jul 2012 – Jun 2013 | FY2012 Jul 2011 – Jun 2012 | FY2011 Jul 2010 – Jun 2011 | FY2010 * Jul 2009 – Jun 2010 | FY2009 * Jul 2008 – Jun 2009 | FY2008 * Jul 2007 – Jun 2008 | FY2007 * Jul 2006 – Jun 2007 | FY2006 Jul 2005 – Jun 2006 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Gross margin | 7.2% | 1.8% | 2.2% | 7.4% | 5.7% | (8.9%) | 10.0% | 15.5% | 19.4% | 20.6% | 14.1% | 11.3% | 11.2% | 12.4% | (1.1%) | (8.8%) | 7.6% | (2.4%) | 27.8% | 27.8% |
| EBITDA margin | 7.9% | 3.5% | 2.1% | 6.3% | 6.6% | (16.7%) | 10.2% | 15.3% | 17.6% | 17.2% | 11.4% | 8.8% | 10.2% | 11.5% | 0.5% | (9.2%) | 9.5% | 2.4% | 20.8% | 33.6% |
| Operating margin | 1.6% | (2.9%) | (2.8%) | (0.4%) | (4.5%) | (24.8%) | 3.9% | 8.8% | 12.2% | 12.7% | 6.7% | 4.4% | 5.2% | 6.1% | (6.8%) | (17.5%) | 1.3% | (10.0%) | 10.1% | 23.6% |
| Pre-tax margin | 0.4% | (4.0%) | (2.1%) | 0.0% | (4.3%) | (25.3%) | 2.3% | 9.3% | 12.2% | 14.8% | 6.5% | 4.9% | 4.9% | 6.0% | (6.6%) | (17.7%) | (6.6%) | (12.7%) | 3.8% | 17.9% |
| Net margin | (4.5%) | (2.3%) | (2.9%) | (4.3%) | (10.6%) | (22.7%) | (2.3%) | 6.7% | 10.2% | 11.6% | 6.3% | 4.4% | 4.5% | 5.4% | (7.1%) | (17.9%) | 0.9% | (9.0%) | 5.7% | 3.3% |
| Effective tax rate | 1,253.1% | — | — | 58,249.9% | — | — | 198.9% | 27.7% | 16.8% | 21.5% | 3.0% | 9.5% | 8.5% | 9.6% | — | — | — | — | (50.5%) | 81.8% |
| Returns | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Return on equity (ROE) | (3.8%) | (1.9%) | (2.5%) | (3.5%) | (3.1%) | (6.9%) | (1.6%) | 5.4% | 8.9% | 12.1% | 6.6% | 4.9% | 4.8% | 5.0% | (4.7%) | (7.9%) | 0.6% | (4.9%) | 4.3% | 3.8% |
| Return on assets (ROA) | (2.0%) | (1.0%) | (1.3%) | (1.9%) | (1.8%) | (3.9%) | (0.9%) | 3.0% | 4.7% | 6.0% | 3.0% | 1.9% | 1.8% | 1.8% | (1.7%) | (2.9%) | 0.2% | (1.9%) | 1.6% | 1.1% |
| Return on invested capital (ROIC) | (3.1%) | — | — | (2.7%) | — | — | (1.2%) | 4.0% | 6.3% | 7.8% | 3.9% | 2.7% | 2.5% | 2.5% | — | — | — | — | 14.3% | 2.8% |
| Liquidity | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Current ratio | 0.59× | 0.63× | 0.58× | 0.64× | 0.44× | 0.40× | 0.56× | 0.63× | 0.58× | 0.67× | 0.61× | 0.46× | 0.38× | 0.23× | 0.19× | 0.20× | 0.30× | 0.39× | 0.80× | 0.89× |
| Quick ratio | 0.20× | 0.28× | 0.26× | 0.29× | 0.18× | 0.16× | 0.21× | 0.18× | 0.22× | 0.28× | 0.31× | 0.23× | 0.16× | 0.12× | 0.11× | 0.12× | 0.15× | 0.27× | 0.52× | 0.48× |
| Leverage | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Debt to equity | 21.6% | 19.8% | 19.5% | 27.9% | 27.5% | 26.8% | 34.3% | 34.5% | 37.0% | 47.5% | 62.7% | 75.8% | 93.2% | 97.1% | 100.4% | 103.6% | 97.1% | 97.0% | 98.4% | 135.6% |
| Debt to capital | 17.8% | 16.5% | 16.3% | 21.8% | 21.6% | 21.1% | 25.6% | 25.7% | 27.0% | 32.2% | 38.5% | 43.1% | 48.2% | 49.3% | 50.1% | 50.9% | 49.3% | 49.2% | 49.6% | 57.5% |
| Debt to assets | 11.2% | 10.9% | 10.8% | 14.4% | 15.6% | 15.5% | 19.5% | 19.7% | 20.0% | 24.5% | 29.6% | 31.7% | 35.6% | 36.3% | 37.1% | 38.1% | 37.0% | 37.4% | 39.0% | 47.4% |
| Assets to equity | 1.87× | 1.81× | 1.86× | 1.85× | 1.75× | 1.74× | 1.75× | 1.80× | 1.89× | 2.02× | 2.24× | 2.49× | 2.65× | 2.69× | 2.71× | 2.67× | 2.61× | 2.56× | 2.61× | 3.36× |
| Efficiency | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Asset turnover | 0.45× | 0.45× | 0.46× | 0.44× | 0.17× | 0.17× | 0.40× | 0.45× | 0.46× | 0.51× | 0.47× | 0.44× | 0.41× | 0.34× | 0.25× | 0.16× | 0.26× | 0.21× | 0.28× | 0.34× |
| Receivable days days | 26 | 31 | 34 | 33 | 57 | 60 | 28 | 25 | 30 | 33 | 36 | 34 | 31 | 33 | 43 | 62 | 49 | 96 | 85 | 68 |
| Inventory days days | 47 | 43 | 45 | 49 | 95 | 94 | 70 | 69 | 66 | 61 | 55 | 52 | 45 | 36 | 35 | 59 | 45 | 59 | 89 | 84 |
| Payable days days | 71 | 76 | 77 | 81 | 160 | 74 | 9 | 9 | 23 | 46 | 63 | 74 | 65 | 47 | 48 | 70 | 54 | 61 | 65 | 64 |
| Cash conversion cycle days | 2 | (2) | 2 | 1 | (8) | 80 | 89 | 85 | 73 | 48 | 28 | 11 | 11 | 22 | 30 | 50 | 39 | 94 | 109 | 88 |
| Dividends | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Dividend payout ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 94.6% |
| Earnings retention rate | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.00× | 1.00× | 1.00× | 1.00× | 1.00× | 1.00× | 1.00× | — | — | 1.00× | — | 1.00× | 0.05× |
Ratios as reported for each fiscal year; returns are on average equity / assets. Debt ratios are percentages; turnover in times; working-capital measures in days.
DCL: frequently asked questions
What is DCL's EPS?
Dewan Cement Limited reported basic earnings per share of Rs -2.00 for FY2025 (Jul 2024 – Jun 2025). Over the trailing twelve months (TTM to Mar 2026) EPS was Rs -2.37.
Does DCL pay dividends?
Dewan Cement Limited did not declare a cash dividend for FY2025.
What was DCL's revenue and profit in FY2025?
Dewan Cement Limited reported revenue of Rs 21.4 bn and profit attributable to shareholders of -Rs 967.8 mn for FY2025 (Jul 2024 – Jun 2025).
What is DCL's book value per share?
Dewan Cement Limited's book value per share was Rs 50.56 at the end of FY2025. The shares trade at 0.18× book value.
Information only, not investment advice.