Last close · 15 Oct 2026
Rs 86.31 -2.79%
Annual · FY2007 – FY2026
Frontier Ceramics Limited (FRCL) financial ratios
The current ratio stood at 0.84× and debt was — of equity. Cash took about 24 days to cycle through receivables, inventory and payables.
FY2026 vs the Glass & Ceramics median
- Gross margin
- 6.7%
- Sector median 20.5%
- Operating margin
- 4.5%
- Sector median 11.3%
- Current ratio
- 0.84×
- Sector median 0.99×
- Asset turnover
- 1.05×
- Sector median 0.95×
Median of the 8 companies in the sector with the figure for their latest fiscal year.
| Rs mn | FY2026 Jul 2025 – Jun 2026 | FY2025 * Jul 2024 – Jun 2025 | FY2024 * Jul 2023 – Jun 2024 | FY2023 Jul 2022 – Jun 2023 | FY2022 Jul 2021 – Jun 2022 | FY2021 Jul 2020 – Jun 2021 | FY2020 Jul 2019 – Jun 2020 | FY2019 * Jul 2018 – Jun 2019 | FY2018 * Jul 2017 – Jun 2018 | FY2017 Jul 2016 – Jun 2017 | FY2016 Jul 2015 – Jun 2016 | FY2015 * Jul 2014 – Jun 2015 | FY2014 * Jul 2013 – Jun 2014 | FY2013 Jul 2012 – Jun 2013 | FY2012 * Jul 2011 – Jun 2012 | FY2011 * Jul 2010 – Jun 2011 | FY2010 * Jul 2009 – Jun 2010 | FY2009 Jul 2008 – Jun 2009 | FY2008 Jul 2007 – Jun 2008 | FY2007 Jul 2006 – Jun 2007 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Gross margin | 6.7% | 9.1% | 2.1% | 2.5% | 6.4% | 9.6% | 10.1% | 2.2% | 15.9% | 7.2% | 7.6% | 8.1% | (11.2%) | 6.9% | 14.1% | 30.9% | 31.6% | 2.0% | (121.3%) | (13.7%) |
| EBITDA margin | — | 11.9% | 6.8% | 4.9% | 10.1% | 11.5% | 16.5% | 4.2% | 16.2% | 13.9% | 16.0% | 15.4% | (9.6%) | 13.3% | 24.6% | 16.6% | 13.4% | (4.1%) | (138.0%) | (9.7%) |
| Operating margin | 4.5% | 7.1% | 0.2% | (1.0%) | 4.6% | 6.3% | 6.1% | (2.8%) | 8.2% | 1.3% | 2.4% | 2.1% | (25.4%) | (2.9%) | 8.5% | 6.3% | 5.1% | (15.6%) | (159.2%) | (41.6%) |
| Pre-tax margin | 5.7% | 6.5% | (2.9%) | (3.2%) | 3.6% | 5.3% | 3.0% | (8.0%) | 9.5% | 1.3% | 0.4% | 1.0% | 25.6% | (3.4%) | 7.9% | 5.9% | 10.5% | 75.4% | (149.7%) | (40.6%) |
| Net margin | — | 3.4% | (3.2%) | (3.7%) | 1.0% | 3.6% | 3.9% | (11.3%) | 5.9% | 1.1% | 0.6% | 4.9% | 19.8% | (0.7%) | 9.9% | 4.9% | 4.9% | 75.2% | (150.8%) | (41.7%) |
| Effective tax rate | 40.0% | 48.5% | — | — | 71.9% | 32.6% | (29.1%) | — | 37.8% | 12.9% | (51.3%) | (373.1%) | 22.7% | — | (25.3%) | 17.1% | 53.2% | 0.2% | — | — |
| Returns | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Return on equity (ROE) | — | 8.0% | (6.5%) | (9.1%) | 2.2% | 7.1% | 3.8% | (9.7%) | 5.8% | 0.7% | 0.4% | 3.3% | 13.9% | (0.7%) | 11.2% | 6.1% | 7.8% | — | (165.8%) | (14.3%) |
| Return on assets (ROA) | — | 3.4% | (2.5%) | (3.7%) | 1.1% | 3.9% | 2.2% | (5.6%) | 3.4% | 0.4% | 0.2% | 2.0% | 6.8% | (0.3%) | 3.9% | 1.8% | 1.3% | 21.1% | (21.4%) | (3.5%) |
| Return on invested capital (ROIC) | — | 7.0% | — | — | 2.2% | 6.9% | 5.8% | — | 5.4% | 1.5% | 1.6% | 7.0% | 11.3% | — | 6.3% | 2.9% | 2.0% | 25.6% | — | — |
| Liquidity | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Current ratio | 0.84× | 0.70× | 0.68× | 0.76× | 0.48× | 0.79× | 1.01× | 0.93× | 0.96× | 0.77× | 0.73× | 0.82× | 0.47× | 0.28× | 0.26× | 0.20× | 0.48× | 0.74× | 0.65× | 1.32× |
| Quick ratio | 0.56× | 0.27× | 0.22× | 0.31× | 0.20× | 0.38× | 0.51× | 0.32× | 0.41× | 0.34× | 0.24× | 0.27× | 0.19× | 0.09× | 0.06× | 0.04× | 0.10× | 0.23× | 0.24× | 0.59× |
| Leverage | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Debt to equity | — | 6.3% | 31.3% | 47.8% | 24.0% | 17.8% | 21.3% | 24.9% | 36.0% | 10.9% | 9.8% | 8.8% | 0.9% | 64.2% | 64.4% | 105.7% | 134.3% | — | 3,578.6% | 338.4% |
| Debt to capital | — | 5.9% | 23.8% | 32.4% | 19.4% | 15.1% | 17.5% | 19.9% | 26.5% | 9.8% | 8.9% | 8.1% | 0.9% | 39.1% | 39.2% | 51.4% | 57.3% | 108.6% | 97.3% | 77.2% |
| Debt to assets | 0.5% | 2.8% | 12.7% | 17.6% | 10.4% | 9.7% | 12.3% | 14.5% | 20.7% | 6.6% | 5.8% | 5.6% | 0.5% | 25.4% | 24.3% | 33.3% | 38.8% | 81.4% | 89.1% | 72.8% |
| Assets to equity | — | 2.34× | 2.58× | 2.50× | 2.08× | 1.79× | 1.72× | 1.72× | 1.70× | 1.68× | 1.64× | 1.64× | 2.05× | 2.59× | 2.88× | 3.31× | 5.98× | — | 7.74× | 4.09× |
| Efficiency | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Asset turnover | 1.05× | 1.01× | 0.78× | 0.98× | 1.05× | 1.11× | 0.56× | 0.50× | 0.58× | 0.39× | 0.39× | 0.41× | 0.34× | 0.36× | 0.39× | 0.38× | 0.26× | 0.28× | 0.14× | 0.08× |
| Receivable days days | 60 | 24 | 30 | 23 | 12 | 11 | 25 | 29 | 29 | 35 | 24 | 14 | 13 | 14 | 9 | 11 | 47 | 91 | 300 | 646 |
| Inventory days days | 60 | 72 | 83 | 53 | 37 | 38 | 85 | 87 | 88 | 137 | 139 | 101 | 71 | 78 | 76 | 115 | 245 | 201 | 195 | 663 |
| Payable days days | 96 | 76 | 117 | 128 | 103 | 69 | 104 | 97 | 140 | 258 | 246 | 134 | 53 | 170 | 160 | 66 | 189 | 146 | 27 | 48 |
| Cash conversion cycle days | 24 | 20 | (5) | (53) | (54) | (20) | 7 | 18 | (23) | (86) | (83) | (19) | 32 | (78) | (74) | 60 | 103 | 145 | 467 | 1,261 |
| Dividends | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Dividend payout ratio | — | 0.0% | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — |
| Earnings retention rate | — | 1.00× | — | — | 1.00× | 1.00× | 1.00× | — | 1.00× | 1.00× | 1.00× | 1.00× | 1.00× | — | 1.00× | 1.00× | 1.00× | 1.00× | — | — |
Ratios as reported for each fiscal year; returns are on average equity / assets. Debt ratios are percentages; turnover in times; working-capital measures in days.
FRCL: frequently asked questions
What is FRCL's EPS?
Frontier Ceramics Limited reported basic earnings per share of Rs 4.36 for FY2026 (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026).
What is FRCL's P/E ratio?
At the closing price of Rs 86.31 on 15 Oct 2026, FRCL trades at a P/E of 19.8× based on EPS of Rs 4.36 (FY2026).
Information only, not investment advice.