Last close · 16 Oct 2026
Rs 1,029.07 +0.00%
Annual · FY2007 – FY2026
Ghandhara Industries Limited (GHNI) financial ratios
Ghandhara Industries Limited earned a net margin of 11.4% in FY2026 against a five-year average of 6.6% (Automobile Assembler median 8.8%). Return on equity was 38.6%, compared with a sector median of 36.2%. The current ratio stood at 1.51× and debt was 0.0% of equity. Cash took about 77 days to cycle through receivables, inventory and payables.
FY2026 vs the Automobile Assembler median
- Gross margin
- 23.1%
- Sector median 19.4%
- Operating margin
- 18.7%
- Sector median 12.7%
- Net margin
- 11.4%
- Sector median 8.8%
- Return on equity (ROE)
- 38.6%
- Sector median 36.2%
- Return on assets (ROA)
- 18.3%
- Sector median 16.2%
- Current ratio
- 1.51×
- Sector median 1.61×
- Debt to equity
- 0.0%
- Sector median 2.9%
- Asset turnover
- 1.61×
- Sector median 1.51×
- Dividend payout ratio
- 7.4%
- Sector median 17.9%
Median of the 10 companies in the sector with the figure for their latest fiscal year.
| Rs mn | FY2026 Jul 2025 – Jun 2026 | FY2025 Jul 2024 – Jun 2025 | FY2024 Jul 2023 – Jun 2024 | FY2023 Jul 2022 – Jun 2023 | FY2022 Jul 2021 – Jun 2022 | FY2021 Jul 2020 – Jun 2021 | FY2020 Jul 2019 – Jun 2020 | FY2019 Jul 2018 – Jun 2019 | FY2018 Jul 2017 – Jun 2018 | FY2017 Jul 2016 – Jun 2017 | FY2016 Jul 2015 – Jun 2016 | FY2015 Jul 2014 – Jun 2015 | FY2014 Jul 2013 – Jun 2014 | FY2013 Jul 2012 – Jun 2013 | FY2012 Jul 2011 – Jun 2012 | FY2011 Jul 2010 – Jun 2011 | FY2010 Jul 2009 – Jun 2010 | FY2009 * Jul 2008 – Jun 2009 | FY2008 * Jul 2007 – Jun 2008 | FY2007 * Jul 2006 – Jun 2007 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Gross margin | 23.1% | 24.3% | 19.6% | 15.8% | 12.2% | 13.8% | 5.9% | 11.6% | 18.6% | 20.5% | 26.6% | 20.9% | 12.2% | 17.2% | 12.0% | 10.7% | 14.2% | 9.8% | 7.7% | 17.9% |
| EBITDA margin | 19.1% | 17.4% | 11.6% | 9.0% | 7.1% | 9.3% | 1.2% | 7.3% | 13.2% | 14.3% | 21.2% | 15.7% | 9.0% | 13.7% | 7.0% | 5.8% | 9.2% | (3.2%) | 4.1% | 13.4% |
| Operating margin | 18.7% | 17.0% | 10.7% | 8.1% | 6.5% | 7.9% | (0.4%) | 6.3% | 13.0% | 13.9% | 20.7% | 15.0% | 7.8% | 12.8% | 5.7% | 4.1% | 8.4% | (4.3%) | 3.1% | 11.7% |
| Pre-tax margin | 18.8% | 17.2% | 7.3% | 2.9% | 4.7% | 4.9% | (8.6%) | 1.0% | 11.7% | 11.6% | 18.8% | 9.9% | 0.6% | 6.5% | (2.2%) | 0.5% | 5.7% | (10.7%) | 1.6% | 10.5% |
| Net margin | 11.4% | 12.2% | 5.3% | 1.2% | 3.0% | 4.0% | (10.9%) | 0.4% | 8.1% | 7.4% | 12.8% | 6.8% | 1.0% | 4.5% | (1.6%) | 0.5% | 6.5% | (10.5%) | 0.4% | 6.6% |
| Effective tax rate | 39.3% | 29.0% | 26.7% | 57.7% | 36.1% | 18.1% | — | 56.8% | 30.6% | 36.1% | 32.1% | 31.6% | (52.2%) | 30.3% | — | 1.3% | (15.0%) | — | 76.9% | 37.1% |
| Returns | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Return on equity (ROE) | 38.6% | 40.7% | 9.1% | 2.5% | 12.1% | 11.2% | (26.4%) | 1.3% | 32.4% | 23.4% | 27.8% | 10.5% | 1.2% | 7.0% | (1.9%) | 0.5% | 9.6% | (11.2%) | 0.5% | 10.8% |
| Return on assets (ROA) | 18.3% | 19.4% | 4.5% | 1.1% | 4.5% | 3.6% | (7.4%) | 0.4% | 13.2% | 11.6% | 17.5% | 6.3% | 0.6% | 3.3% | (0.9%) | 0.3% | 5.7% | (6.8%) | 0.3% | 5.6% |
| Return on invested capital (ROIC) | 38.5% | 38.3% | 10.3% | 4.4% | 9.8% | 9.3% | — | 3.8% | 23.0% | 22.9% | 28.0% | 11.8% | 8.7% | 8.5% | — | 3.6% | 11.7% | — | 0.9% | 10.3% |
| Liquidity | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Current ratio | 1.51× | 1.44× | 1.34× | 1.29× | 1.19× | 1.14× | 1.04× | 1.16× | 1.32× | 1.33× | 1.62× | 1.56× | 1.16× | 1.12× | 1.05× | 1.08× | 1.13× | 1.08× | 1.24× | 1.19× |
| Quick ratio | 0.93× | 0.94× | 0.69× | 0.62× | 0.53× | 0.43× | 0.49× | 0.23× | 0.36× | 0.55× | 0.78× | 0.95× | 0.52× | 0.47× | 0.54× | 0.66× | 0.48× | 0.58× | 0.67× | 0.52× |
| Leverage | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 0.8% | 16.2% | 40.8% | 71.3% | 54.6% | 130.3% | 136.8% | 77.8% | 22.5% | 7.7% | 9.6% | 54.2% | 61.9% | 52.8% | 11.4% | 11.9% | 29.0% | 8.2% | 8.1% |
| Debt to capital | 0.0% | 0.8% | 13.9% | 29.0% | 41.6% | 35.3% | 56.6% | 57.8% | 43.7% | 18.4% | 7.1% | 8.7% | 35.2% | 38.3% | 34.5% | 10.2% | 10.7% | 22.5% | 7.6% | 7.5% |
| Debt to assets | 0.0% | 0.4% | 8.0% | 20.3% | 25.8% | 20.8% | 34.9% | 40.0% | 30.5% | 9.7% | 4.6% | 6.4% | 29.4% | 29.9% | 24.7% | 5.6% | 7.0% | 17.5% | 5.0% | 4.5% |
| Assets to equity | 2.10× | 2.10× | 2.01× | 2.34× | 2.70× | 3.15× | 3.58× | 2.98× | 2.45× | 2.02× | 1.59× | 1.66× | 1.96× | 2.10× | 2.08× | 1.86× | 1.69× | 1.66× | 1.72× | 1.92× |
| Efficiency | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Asset turnover | 1.61× | 1.58× | 0.85× | 0.85× | 1.49× | 0.89× | 0.68× | 1.00× | 1.63× | 1.56× | 1.37× | 0.93× | 0.63× | 0.74× | 0.57× | 0.53× | 0.88× | 0.65× | 0.84× | 0.85× |
| Receivable days days | 12 | 18 | 62 | 81 | 45 | 55 | 56 | 34 | 25 | 29 | 34 | 65 | 107 | 99 | 107 | 85 | 61 | 101 | 64 | 30 |
| Inventory days days | 84 | 88 | 175 | 190 | 118 | 199 | 296 | 256 | 143 | 115 | 95 | 118 | 204 | 180 | 172 | 178 | 112 | 130 | 119 | 157 |
| Payable days days | 18 | 67 | 184 | 162 | 105 | 180 | 122 | 15 | 11 | 43 | 104 | 94 | 116 | 75 | 32 | 136 | 102 | 74 | 50 | 36 |
| Cash conversion cycle days | 77 | 39 | 53 | 108 | 58 | 74 | 230 | 275 | 157 | 101 | 25 | 89 | 195 | 204 | 247 | 126 | 70 | 157 | 134 | 151 |
| Dividends | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Dividend payout ratio | 7.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | 553.1% | 24.4% | 40.1% | 28.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Earnings retention rate | 0.93× | 1.00× | 1.00× | 1.00× | 1.00× | 1.00× | — | (4.53×) | 0.76× | 0.60× | 0.71× | 1.00× | 1.00× | 1.00× | — | 1.00× | 1.00× | — | 1.00× | 1.00× |
Ratios as reported for each fiscal year; returns are on average equity / assets. Debt ratios are percentages; turnover in times; working-capital measures in days.
GHNI: frequently asked questions
What is GHNI's EPS?
Ghandhara Industries Limited reported basic earnings per share of Rs 162.57 for FY2026 (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026).
What is GHNI's P/E ratio?
At the closing price of Rs 1,029.07 on 16 Oct 2026, GHNI trades at a P/E of 6.3× based on EPS of Rs 162.57 (FY2026).
Does GHNI pay dividends?
Yes. Ghandhara Industries Limited declared a dividend of Rs 12.00 per share for FY2026. It has paid a dividend in each of the last 2 years. At Rs 1,029.07 that is a dividend yield of 1.2%.
What was GHNI's revenue and profit in FY2026?
Ghandhara Industries Limited reported revenue of Rs 60.7 bn and profit attributable to shareholders of Rs 6.9 bn for FY2026 (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026).
What is GHNI's book value per share?
Ghandhara Industries Limited's book value per share was Rs 524.66 at the end of FY2026. The shares trade at 1.96× book value.
Information only, not investment advice.