HIRAT Hira Textile Mills Limited
Latest results: FY2024 · Jun 2024 Q3 FY2025 · Jan – Mar 2025
Last close · 16 Oct 2026
Rs 5.69 -1.90%
Annual · FY2005 – FY2024
Hira Textile Mills Limited (HIRAT) financial ratios
Hira Textile Mills Limited earned a net margin of -386.3% in FY2024 against a five-year average of -293.8% (Textile Spinning median 1.0%). The current ratio stood at 0.04× and debt was — of equity. Cash took about -652 days to cycle through receivables, inventory and payables.
FY2024 vs the Textile Spinning median
- Gross margin
- -230.4%
- Sector median 7.8%
- Operating margin
- -265.7%
- Sector median 2.9%
- Net margin
- -386.3%
- Sector median 1.0%
- Return on assets (ROA)
- -9.3%
- Sector median 0.4%
- Current ratio
- 0.04×
- Sector median 0.90×
- Asset turnover
- 0.02×
- Sector median 0.70×
Median of the 51 companies in the sector with the figure for their latest fiscal year.
| Rs mn | FY2024 * Jul 2023 – Jun 2024 | FY2023 Jul 2022 – Jun 2023 | FY2022 Jul 2021 – Jun 2022 | FY2021 * Jul 2020 – Jun 2021 | FY2020 * Jul 2019 – Jun 2020 | FY2019 * Jul 2018 – Jun 2019 | FY2018 Jul 2017 – Jun 2018 | FY2017 * Jul 2016 – Jun 2017 | FY2016 Jul 2015 – Jun 2016 | FY2015 * Jul 2014 – Jun 2015 | FY2014 * Jul 2013 – Jun 2014 | FY2013 Jul 2012 – Jun 2013 | FY2012 Jul 2011 – Jun 2012 | FY2011 Jul 2010 – Jun 2011 | FY2010 * Jul 2009 – Jun 2010 | FY2009 * Jul 2008 – Jun 2009 | FY2008 Jul 2007 – Jun 2008 | FY2007 Jul 2006 – Jun 2007 | FY2006 Jul 2005 – Jun 2006 | FY2005 * Jul 2004 – Jun 2005 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Gross margin | (230.4%) | (367.0%) | (174.4%) | (9.1%) | (4.5%) | (40.1%) | (7.1%) | 7.6% | 9.5% | 11.7% | 9.4% | 13.6% | 13.5% | 14.7% | 19.5% | 15.5% | 16.0% | 15.1% | 18.1% | — |
| EBITDA margin | (92.6%) | (394.0%) | (139.7%) | (3.2%) | 1.2% | (34.4%) | (3.5%) | 8.7% | 9.8% | 11.1% | 8.8% | 12.3% | 12.3% | 13.4% | 18.6% | 15.5% | 16.2% | 15.4% | 19.5% | — |
| Operating margin | (265.7%) | (711.1%) | (183.7%) | (11.6%) | (7.5%) | (39.3%) | (9.8%) | 4.8% | 6.6% | 8.4% | 6.6% | 10.0% | 10.2% | 11.8% | 16.1% | 12.3% | 12.3% | 10.8% | 15.2% | — |
| Pre-tax margin | (422.9%) | (838.1%) | (158.0%) | (15.0%) | (19.9%) | (70.3%) | (24.9%) | 1.3% | 2.9% | 3.7% | 2.2% | 4.0% | 4.2% | 5.6% | 8.9% | 0.5% | 3.7% | 1.3% | 6.1% | — |
| Net margin | (386.3%) | (867.9%) | (182.6%) | (11.7%) | (20.8%) | (76.2%) | (25.2%) | 0.2% | 2.7% | 2.3% | 2.8% | 4.5% | 3.4% | 4.4% | 8.0% | 0.1% | 2.8% | (2.9%) | 5.2% | — |
| Effective tax rate | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 83.0% | 7.7% | 38.6% | (25.2%) | (13.4%) | 18.6% | 20.6% | 10.4% | 84.6% | 24.2% | 316.7% | 14.8% | — |
| Returns | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Return on equity (ROE) | — | — | (167.3%) | (49.5%) | — | (217.9%) | (27.9%) | 0.4% | 4.9% | 5.1% | 7.9% | 11.4% | 9.4% | 15.9% | 20.9% | 0.2% | 4.6% | (4.8%) | — | — |
| Return on assets (ROA) | (9.3%) | (11.5%) | (16.2%) | (4.8%) | (8.8%) | (44.1%) | (9.6%) | 0.1% | 1.8% | 1.9% | 3.0% | 4.3% | 3.6% | 6.1% | 7.6% | 0.1% | 1.7% | (2.0%) | — | — |
| Return on invested capital (ROIC) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.0% | 7.0% | 6.2% | 12.5% | 13.7% | 10.7% | 14.9% | 16.9% | 1.9% | 6.5% | (33.6%) | — | — |
| Liquidity | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Current ratio | 0.04× | 0.07× | 0.10× | 0.39× | 0.46× | 0.47× | 0.99× | 0.89× | 0.92× | 0.96× | 0.89× | 0.92× | 0.94× | 0.95× | 0.92× | 0.85× | 0.89× | 0.94× | 1.10× | — |
| Quick ratio | 0.04× | 0.07× | 0.10× | 0.15× | 0.28× | 0.36× | 0.19× | 0.17× | 0.18× | 0.18× | 0.16× | 0.15× | 0.16× | 0.18× | 0.10× | 0.11× | 0.14× | 0.13× | 0.26× | — |
| Leverage | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Debt to equity | — | — | 2,740.9% | 302.9% | 2,883.2% | — | 133.3% | 132.9% | 118.1% | 126.8% | 121.5% | 130.6% | 126.1% | 126.2% | 119.4% | 157.9% | 179.9% | 116.5% | 95.4% | — |
| Debt to capital | 140.8% | 118.2% | 96.5% | 75.2% | 96.6% | 104.0% | 57.1% | 57.1% | 54.1% | 55.9% | 54.9% | 56.6% | 55.8% | 55.8% | 54.4% | 61.2% | 64.3% | 53.8% | 48.8% | — |
| Debt to assets | 67.6% | 62.0% | 59.1% | 47.9% | 61.7% | 68.0% | 47.8% | 43.8% | 41.6% | 46.8% | 47.4% | 47.9% | 48.7% | 48.3% | 46.7% | 52.1% | 58.9% | 50.8% | 39.7% | — |
| Assets to equity | — | — | 10.35× | 10.33× | — | 4.94× | 2.91× | 2.93× | 2.77× | 2.64× | 2.64× | 2.66× | 2.60× | 2.59× | 2.77× | 3.04× | 2.67× | 2.34× | — | — |
| Efficiency | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Asset turnover | 0.02× | 0.01× | 0.09× | 0.41× | 0.42× | 0.58× | 0.38× | 0.59× | 0.67× | 0.85× | 1.07× | 0.95× | 1.05× | 1.38× | 0.95× | 0.78× | 0.61× | 0.70× | — | — |
| Receivable days days | 1 | 6 | 54 | 35 | 99 | 48 | 21 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 13 | 15 | 17 | 12 | 15 | 25 | 31 | 23 | — | — |
| Inventory days days | 0 | 4 | 93 | 87 | 73 | 104 | 311 | 232 | 212 | 182 | 142 | 175 | 160 | 125 | 194 | 217 | 263 | 185 | — | — |
| Payable days days | 651 | 802 | 222 | 133 | 163 | 76 | 113 | 75 | 52 | 33 | 25 | 23 | 16 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 6 | — | — |
| Cash conversion cycle days | (652) | (793) | (75) | (11) | 9 | 75 | 219 | 172 | 176 | 165 | 130 | 167 | 161 | 127 | 200 | 234 | 285 | 202 | — | — |
| Dividends | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Dividend payout ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 39.8% | 51.2% | 32.6% | 28.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — |
| Earnings retention rate | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.00× | 1.00× | 1.00× | 1.00× | 0.60× | 0.49× | 0.67× | 0.71× | 1.00× | 1.00× | — | 1.00× | — |
Ratios as reported for each fiscal year; returns are on average equity / assets. Debt ratios are percentages; turnover in times; working-capital measures in days.
HIRAT: frequently asked questions
What is HIRAT's EPS?
Hira Textile Mills Limited reported basic earnings per share of Rs -3.25 for FY2024 (Jul 2023 – Jun 2024). Over the trailing twelve months (TTM to Mar 2025) EPS was Rs -2.79.
What was HIRAT's revenue and profit in FY2024?
Hira Textile Mills Limited reported revenue of Rs 72.8 mn and profit attributable to shareholders of -Rs 281.3 mn for FY2024 (Jul 2023 – Jun 2024).
What is HIRAT's book value per share?
Hira Textile Mills Limited's book value per share was Rs -6.67 at the end of FY2024.
Information only, not investment advice.