Skip to content
Smart Money

Leather & Tanneries

LEUL Leather Up Limited

Latest results: FY2025 · Jun 2025 Q4 FY2026 · Apr – Jun 2026

Last close · 16 Oct 2026

Rs 69.04 -0.86%

Annual · FY2016 – FY2025

Leather Up Limited (LEUL) financial ratios

Leather Up Limited earned a net margin of -37.3% in FY2025 against a five-year average of -89.6% (Leather & Tanneries median -1.8%). Return on equity was -25.0%, compared with a sector median of 24.8%. The current ratio stood at 3.63× and debt was 0.2% of equity. Cash took about 379 days to cycle through receivables, inventory and payables.

FY2025 vs the Leather & Tanneries median

Gross margin
9.9%
Sector median 17.2%
Operating margin
-41.3%
Sector median -23.9%
Net margin
-37.3%
Sector median -1.8%
Return on equity (ROE)
-25.0%
Sector median 24.8%
Return on assets (ROA)
-17.9%
Sector median 1.1%
Current ratio
3.63×
Sector median 0.97×
Debt to equity
0.2%
Sector median 99.7%
Asset turnover
0.48×
Sector median 0.73×

Median of the 6 companies in the sector with the figure for their latest fiscal year.

LEUL financial ratios (annual) (Rs mn)
Rs mn FY2025 * Jul 2024 – Jun 2025 FY2024 * Jul 2023 – Jun 2024 FY2023 Jul 2022 – Jun 2023 FY2022 Jul 2021 – Jun 2022 FY2021 Jul 2020 – Jun 2021 FY2020 Jul 2019 – Jun 2020 FY2019 Jul 2018 – Jun 2019 FY2018 Jul 2017 – Jun 2018 FY2017 Jul 2016 – Jun 2017 FY2016 Jul 2015 – Jun 2016
Profitability
Gross margin 9.9% 22.8% 5.5% 22.2% 0.0% 4.2% 5.4% 2.9% 23.5% 23.3%
EBITDA margin (40.0%) 0.3% (23.8%) (9.2%) (47.5%) (12.0%) (10.0%) (12.0%) 13.6% 12.4%
Operating margin (41.3%) (0.3%) (23.8%) (9.9%) (48.8%) (12.9%) (10.6%) (12.7%) 13.3% 12.1%
Pre-tax margin (37.3%) 2.1% (10.8%) (52.9%) (344.9%) (5.1%) (16.1%) 88.3% 10.8% 9.6%
Net margin (37.3%) 1.2% (12.1%) (53.7%) (346.0%) (6.2%) (17.1%) 87.5% 10.0% 8.6%
Effective tax rate — 43.2% — — — — — 0.9% 7.5% 10.9%
Returns
Return on equity (ROE) (25.0%) 1.6% (15.5%) (47.8%) (87.9%) (1.8%) (8.1%) 55.0% 25.4% —
Return on assets (ROA) (17.9%) 0.9% (7.5%) (32.0%) (78.4%) (1.6%) (5.7%) 29.4% 10.2% —
Return on invested capital (ROIC) — 1.6% — — — — — 40.6% 19.0% —
Liquidity
Current ratio 3.63× 3.34× 1.72× 2.18× 5.15× 25.69× 10.77× 2.53× 1.64× 1.40×
Quick ratio 1.71× 1.04× 0.31× 1.06× 1.09× 3.35× 3.02× 1.12× 0.19× 0.34×
Leverage
Debt to equity 0.2% 0.4% 0.0% 14.2% 1.1% 0.0% 1.5% 40.6% 33.2% 47.9%
Debt to capital 0.2% 0.4% 0.0% 12.4% 1.1% 0.0% 1.5% 28.9% 24.9% 32.4%
Debt to assets 0.2% 0.3% 0.0% 7.5% 0.8% 0.0% 1.3% 24.4% 14.9% 17.2%
Assets to equity 1.40× 1.81× 2.05× 1.49× 1.12× 1.10× 1.41× 1.87× 2.48× —
Efficiency
Asset turnover 0.48× 0.76× 0.62× 0.60× 0.23× 0.26× 0.34× 0.34× 1.03× —
Receivable days days 69 27 93 112 92 36 5 — 7 —
Inventory days days 474 446 390 486 1,304 1,129 692 716 331 —
Payable days days 163 244 249 158 74 45 108 248 181 —
Cash conversion cycle days 379 228 233 439 1,322 1,120 589 468 156 —
Dividends
Dividend payout ratio — 0.0% — — — — — 0.0% 0.0% 0.0%
Earnings retention rate — 1.00× — — — — — 1.00× 1.00× 1.00×

Ratios as reported for each fiscal year; returns are on average equity / assets. Debt ratios are percentages; turnover in times; working-capital measures in days.

LEUL: frequently asked questions

What is LEUL's EPS?

Leather Up Limited reported basic earnings per share of Rs -0.75 for FY2025 (Jul 2024 – Jun 2025). Over the trailing twelve months (TTM to Jun 2026) EPS was Rs -0.63.

Does LEUL pay dividends?

Leather Up Limited did not declare a cash dividend for FY2025.

What was LEUL's revenue and profit in FY2025?

Leather Up Limited reported revenue of Rs 12.1 mn and profit attributable to shareholders of -Rs 4.5 mn for FY2025 (Jul 2024 – Jun 2025).

What is LEUL's book value per share?

Leather Up Limited's book value per share was Rs 2.64 at the end of FY2025. The shares trade at 36.91× book value.

Information only, not investment advice.