Last close · 16 Oct 2026
Rs 89.95 -0.55%
Annual · FY2007 – FY2026
Maple Leaf Cement Factory Limited (MLCF) financial ratios
Maple Leaf Cement Factory Limited earned a net margin of 14.8% in FY2026 against a five-year average of 12.1% (Cement median 12.5%). Return on equity was 15.4%, compared with a sector median of 15.4%. The current ratio stood at 1.25× and debt was 89.0% of equity. Cash took about 134 days to cycle through receivables, inventory and payables.
FY2026 vs the Cement median
- Gross margin
- 37.1%
- Sector median 26.5%
- Operating margin
- 27.5%
- Sector median 19.4%
- Net margin
- 14.8%
- Sector median 12.5%
- Return on equity (ROE)
- 15.4%
- Sector median 15.4%
- Return on assets (ROA)
- 7.0%
- Sector median 8.0%
- Current ratio
- 1.25×
- Sector median 1.19×
- Debt to equity
- 89.0%
- Sector median 34.0%
- Asset turnover
- 0.47×
- Sector median 0.56×
- Dividend payout ratio
- 0.0%
- Sector median 6.6%
Median of the 19 companies in the sector with the figure for their latest fiscal year.
| Rs mn | FY2026 Jul 2025 – Jun 2026 | FY2025 Jul 2024 – Jun 2025 | FY2024 Jul 2023 – Jun 2024 | FY2023 Jul 2022 – Jun 2023 | FY2022 Jul 2021 – Jun 2022 | FY2021 Jul 2020 – Jun 2021 | FY2020 Jul 2019 – Jun 2020 | FY2019 * Jul 2018 – Jun 2019 | FY2018 Jul 2017 – Jun 2018 | FY2017 Jul 2016 – Jun 2017 | FY2016 Jul 2015 – Jun 2016 | FY2015 Jul 2014 – Jun 2015 | FY2014 Jul 2013 – Jun 2014 | FY2013 Jul 2012 – Jun 2013 | FY2012 Jul 2011 – Jun 2012 | FY2011 Jul 2010 – Jun 2011 | FY2010 * Jul 2009 – Jun 2010 | FY2009 * Jul 2008 – Jun 2009 | FY2008 * Jul 2007 – Jun 2008 | FY2007 * Jul 2006 – Jun 2007 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Gross margin | 37.1% | 37.1% | 33.8% | 31.2% | 27.3% | 24.1% | 2.0% | 23.3% | 31.3% | 39.3% | 42.8% | 36.2% | 34.4% | 34.8% | 26.0% | 16.6% | 21.6% | 32.5% | 16.9% | 8.4% |
| EBITDA margin | 34.1% | 32.9% | 28.9% | 28.4% | 28.1% | 27.5% | 8.4% | 26.5% | 33.3% | 37.2% | 40.3% | 35.6% | 35.8% | 37.4% | 28.6% | 11.1% | 3.8% | 23.1% | 16.9% | 16.1% |
| Operating margin | 27.5% | 25.9% | 21.6% | 22.3% | 20.7% | 17.4% | (3.9%) | 16.2% | 24.1% | 29.3% | 32.6% | 27.1% | 26.9% | 27.9% | 17.9% | 1.4% | (3.9%) | 16.1% | 5.7% | 4.2% |
| Pre-tax margin | 23.4% | 23.8% | 16.2% | 17.2% | 16.8% | 13.9% | (13.5%) | 10.2% | 20.8% | 28.8% | 30.2% | 21.7% | 18.9% | 18.2% | 2.9% | (12.1%) | (18.9%) | (6.0%) | (17.5%) | (3.8%) |
| Net margin | 14.8% | 16.8% | 10.4% | 9.3% | 9.4% | 10.7% | (12.2%) | 9.5% | 17.8% | 20.0% | 20.7% | 16.7% | 14.9% | 18.6% | 3.2% | (13.5%) | (19.7%) | (6.9%) | (8.7%) | 1.4% |
| Effective tax rate | 37.1% | 29.6% | 35.7% | 46.0% | 44.1% | 23.0% | — | 7.5% | 14.3% | 30.5% | 31.6% | 23.3% | 21.2% | (2.0%) | (11.7%) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Returns | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Return on equity (ROE) | 15.4% | 17.9% | 13.1% | 12.8% | 11.3% | 10.5% | (10.6%) | 7.8% | 16.8% | 21.2% | 24.9% | 21.4% | 21.4% | 31.6% | 5.3% | (28.6%) | (50.9%) | (15.7%) | (9.0%) | (0.0%) |
| Return on assets (ROA) | 7.0% | 10.5% | 7.3% | 6.7% | 6.1% | 5.7% | (5.3%) | 3.9% | 9.2% | 13.4% | 15.3% | 10.9% | 8.8% | 9.9% | 1.5% | (5.9%) | (10.4%) | (4.0%) | (2.7%) | 0.2% |
| Return on invested capital (ROIC) | 11.1% | 16.9% | 13.0% | 10.6% | 9.1% | 8.8% | — | 6.7% | 12.4% | 17.8% | 20.7% | 16.3% | 14.3% | 17.4% | 10.3% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Liquidity | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Current ratio | 1.25× | 1.57× | 1.44× | 1.51× | 1.25× | 1.45× | 1.08× | 1.04× | 1.09× | 1.33× | 1.65× | 0.91× | 1.00× | 0.78× | 0.56× | 0.52× | 0.54× | 0.52× | 0.81× | 1.08× |
| Quick ratio | 0.57× | 0.82× | 0.60× | 0.56× | 0.30× | 0.44× | 0.42× | 0.39× | 0.44× | 0.33× | 0.41× | 0.25× | 0.31× | 0.23× | 0.18× | 0.18× | 0.22× | 0.16× | 0.30× | 0.44× |
| Leverage | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Debt to equity | 89.0% | 23.1% | 26.7% | 40.3% | 55.1% | 41.8% | 58.7% | 70.5% | 65.7% | 28.4% | 14.3% | 41.5% | 82.8% | 134.2% | 200.3% | 222.3% | 337.0% | 250.7% | 195.9% | 140.6% |
| Debt to capital | 47.1% | 18.8% | 21.1% | 28.7% | 35.5% | 29.5% | 37.0% | 41.4% | 39.6% | 22.1% | 12.5% | 29.3% | 45.3% | 57.3% | 66.7% | 69.0% | 77.1% | 71.5% | 66.2% | 58.4% |
| Debt to assets | 34.6% | 13.8% | 15.3% | 21.5% | 28.3% | 24.1% | 30.2% | 34.1% | 33.6% | 17.2% | 9.5% | 23.5% | 38.0% | 49.0% | 55.9% | 57.3% | 66.3% | 65.6% | 62.6% | 53.9% |
| Assets to equity | 2.19× | 1.70× | 1.80× | 1.91× | 1.85× | 1.83× | 2.00× | 2.01× | 1.82× | 1.58× | 1.62× | 1.95× | 2.43× | 3.11× | 3.73× | 4.33× | 4.37× | 3.44× | 2.86× | 2.57× |
| Efficiency | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Asset turnover | 0.47× | 0.63× | 0.70× | 0.72× | 0.65× | 0.53× | 0.43× | 0.41× | 0.52× | 0.67× | 0.74× | 0.66× | 0.59× | 0.53× | 0.47× | 0.44× | 0.53× | 0.59× | 0.32× | 0.17× |
| Receivable days days | 25 | 26 | 20 | 15 | 17 | 28 | 39 | 46 | 40 | 27 | 25 | 32 | 32 | 28 | 31 | 36 | 27 | 21 | 26 | 21 |
| Inventory days days | 151 | 142 | 126 | 129 | 146 | 154 | 127 | 159 | 168 | 179 | 159 | 142 | 141 | 141 | 121 | 109 | 111 | 131 | 173 | 239 |
| Payable days days | 41 | 37 | 33 | 30 | 34 | 41 | 38 | 43 | 31 | 21 | 24 | 22 | 15 | 14 | 17 | 26 | 26 | 18 | 18 | 31 |
| Cash conversion cycle days | 134 | 131 | 113 | 114 | 128 | 141 | 129 | 163 | 178 | 185 | 160 | 152 | 158 | 154 | 135 | 118 | 113 | 134 | 181 | 228 |
| Dividends | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Dividend payout ratio | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | 24.1% | 39.7% | 41.4% | 43.6% | 15.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Earnings retention rate | 1.00× | 1.00× | 1.00× | 1.00× | 1.00× | 1.00× | — | 0.76× | 0.60× | 0.59× | 0.56× | 0.85× | 1.00× | 1.00× | 1.00× | — | — | — | — | — |
Ratios as reported for each fiscal year; returns are on average equity / assets. Debt ratios are percentages; turnover in times; working-capital measures in days.
MLCF: frequently asked questions
What is MLCF's EPS?
Maple Leaf Cement Factory Limited reported basic earnings per share of Rs 11.34 for FY2026 (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026).
What is MLCF's P/E ratio?
At the closing price of Rs 89.95 on 16 Oct 2026, MLCF trades at a P/E of 7.9× based on EPS of Rs 11.34 (FY2026).
Does MLCF pay dividends?
Maple Leaf Cement Factory Limited did not declare a cash dividend for FY2026.
What was MLCF's revenue and profit in FY2026?
Maple Leaf Cement Factory Limited reported revenue of Rs 85.1 bn and profit attributable to shareholders of Rs 11.9 bn for FY2026 (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026).
What is MLCF's book value per share?
Maple Leaf Cement Factory Limited's book value per share was Rs 79.23 at the end of FY2026. The shares trade at 1.14× book value.
Information only, not investment advice.