Last close · 16 Oct 2026
Rs 51.71 +5.19%
Annual · FY2016 – FY2026
Pak Leather Crafts Limited (PAKL) financial ratios
Pak Leather Crafts Limited earned a net margin of -19.9% in FY2026 against a five-year average of -2.1% (Leather & Tanneries median -1.8%). The current ratio stood at 0.17× and debt was — of equity. Cash took about 150 days to cycle through receivables, inventory and payables.
FY2026 vs the Leather & Tanneries median
- Gross margin
- 14.8%
- Sector median 17.2%
- Operating margin
- -50.4%
- Sector median -23.9%
- Net margin
- -19.9%
- Sector median -1.8%
- Return on assets (ROA)
- -7.4%
- Sector median 1.1%
- Current ratio
- 0.17×
- Sector median 0.97×
- Asset turnover
- 0.37×
- Sector median 0.73×
Median of the 6 companies in the sector with the figure for their latest fiscal year.
| Rs mn | FY2026 * Jul 2025 – Jun 2026 | FY2025 * Jul 2024 – Jun 2025 | FY2024 Jul 2023 – Jun 2024 | FY2023 Jul 2022 – Jun 2023 | FY2022 Jul 2021 – Jun 2022 | FY2021 Jul 2020 – Jun 2021 | FY2020 Jul 2019 – Jun 2020 | FY2019 Jul 2018 – Jun 2019 | FY2018 Jul 2017 – Jun 2018 | FY2017 Jul 2016 – Jun 2017 | FY2016 Jul 2015 – Jun 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||||||||
| Gross margin | 14.8% | 23.2% | 14.5% | 10.6% | 10.1% | 3.5% | 8.8% | 19.5% | 3.6% | 0.1% | (11.1%) |
| EBITDA margin | (45.6%) | 5.2% | 0.8% | (7.1%) | (0.3%) | (10.1%) | (29.9%) | 8.2% | (18.0%) | (9.1%) | (32.8%) |
| Operating margin | (50.4%) | 1.1% | (2.5%) | (10.5%) | (2.5%) | (11.9%) | (30.9%) | 5.5% | (21.0%) | (11.7%) | (32.8%) |
| Pre-tax margin | (18.2%) | 15.3% | 12.2% | (11.3%) | (1.0%) | (7.3%) | 23.8% | 6.6% | (9.2%) | (10.6%) | (31.9%) |
| Net margin | (19.9%) | 15.0% | 9.1% | (12.4%) | (2.2%) | (8.0%) | 22.8% | 5.4% | (10.2%) | (11.6%) | (32.9%) |
| Effective tax rate | — | 1.7% | 25.7% | — | — | — | 4.5% | 18.1% | — | — | — |
| Returns | |||||||||||
| Return on assets (ROA) | (7.4%) | 10.2% | 7.9% | (9.8%) | (2.4%) | (7.4%) | 34.8% | 2.6% | (3.6%) | (3.6%) | — |
| Return on invested capital (ROIC) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 55.8% | — | — | — |
| Liquidity | |||||||||||
| Current ratio | 0.17× | 0.15× | 0.16× | 0.17× | 0.28× | 0.28× | 0.26× | 0.32× | 2.30× | 2.27× | 0.26× |
| Quick ratio | 0.06× | 0.06× | 0.05× | 0.05× | 0.10× | 0.09× | 0.12× | 0.21× | 1.37× | 1.57× | 0.17× |
| Leverage | |||||||||||
| Debt to capital | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 9,800.9% | 3,197.9% | 2,210.1% | — |
| Debt to assets | 235.6% | 355.8% | 294.4% | 285.5% | 140.0% | 141.6% | 185.6% | 180.2% | 248.4% | 264.4% | 215.2% |
| Efficiency | |||||||||||
| Asset turnover | 0.37× | 0.68× | 0.87× | 0.80× | 1.10× | 0.92× | 1.53× | 0.48× | 0.35× | 0.31× | — |
| Receivable days days | 156 | 77 | 58 | 76 | 62 | 85 | 102 | 384 | 553 | 685 | — |
| Inventory days days | 534 | 319 | 223 | 231 | 174 | 187 | 89 | 293 | 328 | 330 | — |
| Payable days days | 539 | 304 | 201 | 218 | 176 | 210 | 87 | 260 | 404 | 458 | — |
| Cash conversion cycle days | 150 | 91 | 80 | 89 | 60 | 61 | 103 | 417 | 476 | 555 | — |
| Dividends | |||||||||||
| Dividend payout ratio | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — | — |
| Earnings retention rate | — | 1.00× | 1.00× | — | — | — | 1.00× | 1.00× | — | — | — |
Ratios as reported for each fiscal year; returns are on average equity / assets. Debt ratios are percentages; turnover in times; working-capital measures in days.
PAKL: frequently asked questions
What is PAKL's EPS?
Pak Leather Crafts Limited reported basic earnings per share of Rs -1.57 for FY2026 (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026).
Does PAKL pay dividends?
Pak Leather Crafts Limited did not declare a cash dividend for FY2026.
What was PAKL's revenue and profit in FY2026?
Pak Leather Crafts Limited reported revenue of Rs 26.8 mn and profit attributable to shareholders of -Rs 5.3 mn for FY2026 (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026).
What is PAKL's book value per share?
Pak Leather Crafts Limited's book value per share was Rs -60.97 at the end of FY2026.
Information only, not investment advice.