Last close · 16 Oct 2026
Rs 30.47 +7.10%
Annual · FY2007 – FY2026
Rupali Polyester Limited (RUPL) financial ratios
Rupali Polyester Limited earned a net margin of -4.9% in FY2026 against a five-year average of -6.3% (Synthetic & Rayon median 3.4%). Return on equity was -3.2%, compared with a sector median of 4.0%. The current ratio stood at 0.65× and debt was 81.5% of equity. Cash took about 118 days to cycle through receivables, inventory and payables.
FY2026 vs the Synthetic & Rayon median
- Gross margin
- -8.2%
- Sector median 7.7%
- Operating margin
- -10.4%
- Sector median 3.9%
- Net margin
- -4.9%
- Sector median 3.4%
- Return on equity (ROE)
- -3.2%
- Sector median 4.0%
- Return on assets (ROA)
- -1.6%
- Sector median 1.0%
- Current ratio
- 0.65×
- Sector median 0.86×
- Debt to equity
- 81.5%
- Sector median 59.3%
- Asset turnover
- 0.32×
- Sector median 0.83×
Median of the 9 companies in the sector with the figure for their latest fiscal year.
| Rs mn | FY2026 Jul 2025 – Jun 2026 | FY2025 Jul 2024 – Jun 2025 | FY2024 Jul 2023 – Jun 2024 | FY2023 Jul 2022 – Jun 2023 | FY2022 Jul 2021 – Jun 2022 | FY2021 Jul 2020 – Jun 2021 | FY2020 Jul 2019 – Jun 2020 | FY2019 Jul 2018 – Jun 2019 | FY2018 Jul 2017 – Jun 2018 | FY2017 Jul 2016 – Jun 2017 | FY2016 Jul 2015 – Jun 2016 | FY2015 Jul 2014 – Jun 2015 | FY2014 Jul 2013 – Jun 2014 | FY2013 Jul 2012 – Jun 2013 | FY2012 Jul 2011 – Jun 2012 | FY2011 Jul 2010 – Jun 2011 | FY2010 Jul 2009 – Jun 2010 | FY2009 Jul 2008 – Jun 2009 | FY2008 Jul 2007 – Jun 2008 | FY2007 Jul 2006 – Jun 2007 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Gross margin | (8.2%) | (17.5%) | 0.2% | 1.7% | 10.6% | 11.2% | 6.7% | 5.4% | 6.0% | 2.7% | (1.6%) | (2.9%) | (4.5%) | (3.7%) | 3.4% | 10.1% | 9.9% | 7.1% | 6.1% | 5.0% |
| EBITDA margin | (6.4%) | (17.6%) | (0.1%) | 1.5% | 9.7% | 11.2% | 8.7% | 5.5% | 6.4% | 2.9% | 0.6% | (1.7%) | (3.7%) | (2.2%) | 3.8% | 9.1% | 6.9% | 7.0% | 6.3% | 4.8% |
| Operating margin | (10.4%) | (20.1%) | (1.7%) | 0.2% | 8.4% | 9.0% | 5.8% | 3.8% | 3.9% | (0.2%) | (2.8%) | (4.8%) | (6.1%) | (4.5%) | 2.0% | 7.8% | 5.1% | 4.9% | 4.3% | 3.1% |
| Pre-tax margin | (7.5%) | (27.6%) | (8.5%) | (1.5%) | 7.7% | 7.2% | 1.8% | 1.9% | 1.9% | (2.4%) | (5.5%) | (8.3%) | (8.1%) | (5.9%) | 1.3% | 7.8% | 6.0% | 6.2% | 5.4% | 4.0% |
| Net margin | (4.9%) | (24.8%) | (7.8%) | (1.6%) | 7.7% | 3.9% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 1.1% | (2.4%) | (6.8%) | (7.9%) | (6.8%) | (7.2%) | 0.3% | 5.1% | 2.2% | 3.0% | 1.5% | 1.0% |
| Effective tax rate | — | — | — | — | 0.5% | 46.5% | 69.2% | 68.5% | 44.3% | — | — | — | — | — | 74.4% | 34.1% | 62.4% | 51.0% | 72.5% | 75.1% |
| Returns | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Return on equity (ROE) | (3.2%) | (24.4%) | (11.7%) | (2.4%) | 15.7% | 9.8% | 1.3% | 2.3% | 2.7% | (7.1%) | (27.8%) | (27.2%) | (24.2%) | (20.8%) | 0.9% | 13.9% | 4.7% | 5.9% | 3.0% | 2.0% |
| Return on assets (ROA) | (1.6%) | (12.1%) | (6.5%) | (1.6%) | 9.6% | 4.4% | 0.5% | 0.9% | 1.1% | (2.4%) | (7.7%) | (9.2%) | (10.4%) | (11.2%) | 0.5% | 9.8% | 3.9% | 4.5% | 2.2% | 1.6% |
| Return on invested capital (ROIC) | — | — | — | — | 13.8% | 6.8% | 2.1% | 2.4% | 2.8% | — | — | — | — | — | 1.1% | 14.0% | 4.7% | 5.9% | 3.0% | 2.0% |
| Liquidity | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Current ratio | 0.65× | 0.76× | 0.77× | 0.90× | 1.07× | 0.88× | 0.82× | 0.74× | 0.77× | 0.84× | 0.87× | 0.98× | 1.17× | 1.50× | 1.83× | 2.40× | 6.48× | 7.00× | 3.49× | 3.62× |
| Quick ratio | 0.26× | 0.25× | 0.20× | 0.16× | 0.18× | 0.13× | 0.21× | 0.17× | 0.19× | 0.27× | 0.37× | 0.32× | 0.35× | 0.31× | 0.33× | 0.72× | 3.62× | 4.36× | 1.79× | 1.93× |
| Leverage | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Debt to equity | 81.5% | 62.9% | 60.3% | 32.6% | 11.0% | 55.2% | 104.7% | 72.5% | 98.4% | 89.4% | 198.9% | 116.7% | 109.7% | 50.0% | 27.4% | 0.4% | — | — | — | — |
| Debt to capital | 44.9% | 38.6% | 37.6% | 24.6% | 9.9% | 35.6% | 51.1% | 42.0% | 49.6% | 47.2% | 66.5% | 53.9% | 52.3% | 33.4% | 21.5% | 0.4% | — | — | — | — |
| Debt to assets | 39.3% | 30.8% | 29.9% | 20.0% | 7.4% | 26.6% | 43.1% | 29.2% | 40.1% | 36.5% | 46.8% | 37.2% | 39.6% | 25.4% | 15.6% | 0.3% | — | — | — | — |
| Assets to equity | 2.05× | 2.02× | 1.81× | 1.55× | 1.65× | 2.24× | 2.45× | 2.47× | 2.45× | 3.00× | 3.62× | 2.95× | 2.32× | 1.85× | 1.67× | 1.41× | 1.22× | 1.30× | 1.35× | 1.26× |
| Efficiency | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Asset turnover | 0.32× | 0.49× | 0.83× | 0.98× | 1.25× | 1.13× | 0.92× | 1.52× | 1.04× | 0.99× | 1.13× | 1.16× | 1.54× | 1.57× | 1.58× | 1.91× | 1.73× | 1.50× | 1.49× | 1.60× |
| Receivable days days | 31 | 11 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 17 | 20 | 37 | 53 | 54 | 49 | 31 | 24 | 23 | 23 | 21 | 18 | 18 | 14 |
| Inventory days days | 155 | 140 | 121 | 103 | 101 | 128 | 134 | 74 | 106 | 110 | 105 | 118 | 99 | 109 | 119 | 82 | 55 | 69 | 76 | 69 |
| Payable days days | 67 | 79 | 68 | 71 | 74 | 62 | 73 | 43 | 50 | 65 | 66 | 56 | 30 | 34 | 52 | 36 | 11 | 25 | 37 | 26 |
| Cash conversion cycle days | 118 | 72 | 59 | 35 | 28 | 69 | 78 | 51 | 93 | 97 | 93 | 110 | 99 | 98 | 90 | 69 | 65 | 62 | 57 | 58 |
| Dividends | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Dividend payout ratio | — | — | — | — | 19.8% | 0.0% | 101.7% | 62.0% | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | 162.7% | 56.4% | 126.9% | 79.9% | 163.5% | 207.6% |
| Earnings retention rate | — | — | — | — | 0.80× | 1.00× | (0.02×) | 0.38× | 1.00× | — | — | — | — | — | (0.63×) | 0.44× | (0.27×) | 0.20× | (0.64×) | (1.08×) |
Ratios as reported for each fiscal year; returns are on average equity / assets. Debt ratios are percentages; turnover in times; working-capital measures in days.
RUPL: frequently asked questions
What is RUPL's EPS?
Rupali Polyester Limited reported basic earnings per share of Rs -5.52 for FY2026 (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026).
Does RUPL pay dividends?
Rupali Polyester Limited did not declare a cash dividend for FY2026.
What was RUPL's revenue and profit in FY2026?
Rupali Polyester Limited reported revenue of Rs 3.8 bn and profit attributable to shareholders of -Rs 188.0 mn for FY2026 (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026).
What is RUPL's book value per share?
Rupali Polyester Limited's book value per share was Rs 167.82 at the end of FY2026. The shares trade at 0.18× book value.
Information only, not investment advice.