Last close · 16 Oct 2026
Rs 73.40 -1.26%
Annual · FY2016 – FY2026
Sardar Chemical Industries Limited (SARC) financial ratios
Sardar Chemical Industries Limited earned a net margin of 7.2% in FY2026 against a five-year average of 8.0% (Chemical median 4.7%). Return on equity was 10.6%, compared with a sector median of 12.2%. The current ratio stood at 5.38× and debt was 17.8% of equity. Cash took about 263 days to cycle through receivables, inventory and payables.
FY2026 vs the Chemical median
- Gross margin
- 31.0%
- Sector median 18.7%
- Operating margin
- 14.2%
- Sector median 11.8%
- Net margin
- 7.2%
- Sector median 4.7%
- Return on equity (ROE)
- 10.6%
- Sector median 12.2%
- Return on assets (ROA)
- 7.8%
- Sector median 7.1%
- Current ratio
- 5.38×
- Sector median 1.46×
- Debt to equity
- 17.8%
- Sector median 45.9%
- Asset turnover
- 1.08×
- Sector median 1.05×
- Dividend payout ratio
- 23.7%
- Sector median 19.3%
Median of the 25 companies in the sector with the figure for their latest fiscal year.
| Rs mn | FY2026 Jul 2025 – Jun 2026 | FY2025 Jul 2024 – Jun 2025 | FY2024 Jul 2023 – Jun 2024 | FY2023 Jul 2022 – Jun 2023 | FY2022 Jul 2021 – Jun 2022 | FY2021 Jul 2020 – Jun 2021 | FY2020 Jul 2019 – Jun 2020 | FY2019 Jul 2018 – Jun 2019 | FY2018 Jul 2017 – Jun 2018 | FY2017 Jul 2016 – Jun 2017 | FY2016 Jul 2015 – Jun 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||||||||
| Gross margin | 31.0% | 27.8% | 34.8% | 28.4% | 24.0% | 31.8% | 28.9% | 22.9% | 24.9% | 19.2% | 18.1% |
| EBITDA margin | 16.1% | 14.2% | 18.8% | 12.8% | 12.4% | 18.1% | 13.3% | 10.4% | 9.7% | 6.3% | 6.2% |
| Operating margin | 14.2% | 12.4% | 17.6% | 11.4% | 10.8% | 16.5% | 11.7% | 9.2% | 8.4% | 4.7% | 4.5% |
| Pre-tax margin | 13.3% | 10.0% | 15.3% | 8.4% | 9.8% | 15.9% | 10.2% | 8.7% | 7.4% | 3.6% | 2.3% |
| Net margin | 7.2% | 8.5% | 10.4% | 6.6% | 7.0% | 11.4% | 8.1% | 6.9% | 5.2% | 2.1% | 1.9% |
| Effective tax rate | 46.0% | 14.7% | 32.0% | 21.2% | 28.0% | 28.0% | 19.8% | 20.3% | 30.5% | 41.6% | 15.5% |
| Returns | |||||||||||
| Return on equity (ROE) | 10.6% | 14.1% | 18.9% | 10.2% | 13.5% | 21.4% | 13.8% | 13.9% | 8.6% | 3.4% | — |
| Return on assets (ROA) | 7.8% | 10.2% | 13.8% | 7.5% | 10.4% | 17.4% | 11.0% | 11.4% | 7.3% | 2.7% | — |
| Return on invested capital (ROIC) | 9.7% | 14.2% | 17.5% | 10.8% | 12.5% | 20.0% | 14.0% | 13.3% | 8.4% | 3.7% | — |
| Liquidity | |||||||||||
| Current ratio | 5.38× | 4.85× | 4.22× | 4.26× | 3.63× | 8.64× | 4.77× | 5.14× | 5.99× | 5.63× | 3.51× |
| Quick ratio | 3.60× | 3.14× | 2.71× | 2.75× | 2.38× | 6.38× | 3.64× | 4.67× | 5.56× | 5.01× | 2.92× |
| Leverage | |||||||||||
| Debt to equity | 17.8% | 19.0% | 22.5% | 23.8% | 28.5% | 10.8% | 15.1% | 15.3% | 10.8% | 12.7% | 29.2% |
| Debt to capital | 15.1% | 16.0% | 18.4% | 19.2% | 22.2% | 9.8% | 13.2% | 13.2% | 9.8% | 11.3% | 22.6% |
| Debt to assets | 13.1% | 14.0% | 16.0% | 18.1% | 20.4% | 9.0% | 12.0% | 12.3% | 9.1% | 10.6% | 21.2% |
| Assets to equity | 1.36× | 1.38× | 1.37× | 1.35× | 1.31× | 1.23× | 1.25× | 1.22× | 1.19× | 1.28× | — |
| Efficiency | |||||||||||
| Asset turnover | 1.08× | 1.19× | 1.33× | 1.13× | 1.47× | 1.52× | 1.35× | 1.64× | 1.41× | 1.28× | — |
| Receivable days days | 164 | 145 | 135 | 163 | 128 | 134 | 168 | 147 | 169 | 182 | — |
| Inventory days days | 136 | 121 | 126 | 139 | 85 | 73 | 54 | 20 | 27 | 43 | — |
| Payable days days | 38 | 35 | 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cash conversion cycle days | 263 | 232 | 231 | 302 | 213 | 207 | 223 | 167 | 196 | 225 | — |
| Dividends | |||||||||||
| Dividend payout ratio | 23.7% | 26.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 20.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Earnings retention rate | 0.76× | 0.74× | 1.00× | 1.00× | 0.79× | 1.00× | 1.00× | 1.00× | 1.00× | 1.00× | 1.00× |
Ratios as reported for each fiscal year; returns are on average equity / assets. Debt ratios are percentages; turnover in times; working-capital measures in days.
SARC: frequently asked questions
What is SARC's EPS?
Sardar Chemical Industries Limited reported basic earnings per share of Rs 6.33 for FY2026 (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026).
What is SARC's P/E ratio?
At the closing price of Rs 73.40 on 16 Oct 2026, SARC trades at a P/E of 11.6× based on EPS of Rs 6.33 (FY2026).
Does SARC pay dividends?
Yes. Sardar Chemical Industries Limited declared a dividend of Rs 1.50 per share for FY2026. It has paid a dividend in each of the last 3 years. At Rs 73.40 that is a dividend yield of 2.0%.
What was SARC's revenue and profit in FY2026?
Sardar Chemical Industries Limited reported revenue of Rs 528.6 mn and profit attributable to shareholders of Rs 38.0 mn for FY2026 (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026).
What is SARC's book value per share?
Sardar Chemical Industries Limited's book value per share was Rs 62.28 at the end of FY2026. The shares trade at 1.18× book value.
Information only, not investment advice.