Last close · 16 Oct 2026
Rs 41.00 -1.87%
Annual · FY2011 – FY2026
Crescent Cotton Mills Limited (CCM) financial ratios
Crescent Cotton Mills Limited earned a net margin of 0.7% in FY2026 against a five-year average of 1.6% (Textile Spinning median 1.0%). Return on equity was 0.7%, compared with a sector median of 1.0%. The current ratio stood at 1.52× and debt was 13.9% of equity. Cash took about 20 days to cycle through receivables, inventory and payables.
FY2026 vs the Textile Spinning median
- Gross margin
- 6.9%
- Sector median 7.8%
- Operating margin
- 2.3%
- Sector median 2.9%
- Net margin
- 0.7%
- Sector median 1.0%
- Return on equity (ROE)
- 0.7%
- Sector median 1.0%
- Return on assets (ROA)
- 0.5%
- Sector median 0.4%
- Current ratio
- 1.52×
- Sector median 0.90×
- Debt to equity
- 13.9%
- Sector median 87.5%
- Asset turnover
- 0.68×
- Sector median 0.70×
- Dividend payout ratio
- 0.0%
- Sector median 0.0%
Median of the 51 companies in the sector with the figure for their latest fiscal year.
| Rs mn | FY2026 Jul 2025 – Jun 2026 | FY2025 Jul 2024 – Jun 2025 | FY2024 * Jul 2023 – Jun 2024 | FY2023 * Jul 2022 – Jun 2023 | FY2022 Jul 2021 – Jun 2022 | FY2021 * Jul 2020 – Jun 2021 | FY2020 * Jul 2019 – Jun 2020 | FY2019 Jul 2018 – Jun 2019 | FY2018 Jul 2017 – Jun 2018 | FY2017 Jul 2016 – Jun 2017 | FY2016 Jul 2015 – Jun 2016 | FY2015 Jul 2014 – Jun 2015 | FY2014 Jul 2013 – Jun 2014 | FY2013 * Jul 2012 – Jun 2013 | FY2012 Oct 2011 – Sep 2012 | FY2011 Oct 2010 – Sep 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | ||||||||||||||||
| Gross margin | 6.9% | 7.5% | 8.1% | 7.4% | 10.1% | 13.3% | 6.6% | 3.9% | 4.0% | 3.2% | 3.7% | 5.3% | 7.4% | — | 9.5% | 6.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 3.0% | 2.5% | 4.9% | 5.5% | 6.8% | 9.9% | 4.1% | 2.1% | 3.0% | 3.1% | (1.4%) | 1.3% | 3.8% | — | 5.6% | 3.6% |
| Operating margin | 2.3% | 1.9% | 3.7% | 4.3% | 5.6% | 8.3% | 2.6% | 1.0% | 1.7% | 2.2% | (2.4%) | 0.5% | 3.1% | — | 4.8% | 2.9% |
| Pre-tax margin | 1.1% | 0.1% | 1.6% | 2.3% | 4.8% | 16.8% | 0.9% | 0.1% | 0.8% | 1.4% | (3.1%) | (0.6%) | 2.1% | — | 3.6% | 0.7% |
| Net margin | 0.7% | (0.0%) | 1.3% | 2.2% | 3.6% | 15.2% | 0.3% | (0.8%) | 0.1% | 0.1% | (3.1%) | (0.9%) | 1.8% | — | 2.2% | 0.7% |
| Effective tax rate | 35.2% | 105.0% | 17.1% | 3.5% | 25.8% | 9.2% | 59.8% | 713.8% | 88.0% | 90.8% | — | — | 14.0% | — | 38.1% | (1.7%) |
| Returns | ||||||||||||||||
| Return on equity (ROE) | 0.7% | 0.0% | 1.3% | 2.3% | 4.7% | 13.2% | 0.4% | (1.4%) | 0.2% | 0.1% | (3.2%) | (1.0%) | — | — | 3.4% | — |
| Return on assets (ROA) | 0.5% | (0.0%) | 0.9% | 1.8% | 3.5% | 11.7% | 0.3% | (0.9%) | 0.1% | 0.1% | (2.5%) | (0.8%) | — | — | 2.4% | — |
| Return on invested capital (ROIC) | 1.2% | 0.7% | 1.6% | 3.4% | 5.0% | 12.2% | 1.0% | (10.9%) | 0.3% | 0.2% | — | — | — | — | 8.4% | — |
| Liquidity | ||||||||||||||||
| Current ratio | 1.52× | 1.52× | 3.93× | 1.22× | 1.25× | 1.44× | 0.83× | 0.76× | 0.91× | 0.92× | 0.91× | 0.98× | 1.20× | — | 0.90× | 0.56× |
| Quick ratio | 1.11× | 1.15× | 3.59× | 0.84× | 0.81× | 1.03× | 0.50× | 0.42× | 0.58× | 0.57× | 0.41× | 0.37× | 0.62× | — | 0.41× | 0.24× |
| Leverage | ||||||||||||||||
| Debt to equity | 13.9% | 13.6% | 10.9% | 11.1% | 16.1% | 13.7% | 22.8% | 18.2% | 20.0% | 18.1% | 12.3% | 10.4% | 9.6% | — | 20.0% | 22.6% |
| Debt to capital | 12.2% | 11.9% | 9.8% | 10.0% | 13.9% | 12.0% | 18.5% | 15.4% | 16.6% | 15.4% | 10.9% | 9.4% | 8.8% | — | 16.7% | 18.4% |
| Debt to assets | 11.0% | 10.2% | 8.3% | 8.4% | 11.9% | 10.5% | 15.6% | 13.0% | 14.0% | 13.7% | 9.8% | 8.3% | 7.7% | — | 14.4% | 16.5% |
| Assets to equity | 1.29× | 1.33× | 1.32× | 1.33× | 1.33× | 1.38× | 1.43× | 1.41× | 1.37× | 1.29× | 1.25× | 1.25× | — | — | 1.38× | — |
| Efficiency | ||||||||||||||||
| Asset turnover | 0.68× | 0.67× | 0.71× | 0.80× | 0.99× | 0.77× | 0.82× | 1.24× | 1.18× | 0.83× | 0.80× | 0.95× | — | — | 1.09× | — |
| Receivable days days | 30 | 33 | 32 | 30 | 29 | 28 | 24 | 14 | 12 | 13 | 12 | 13 | — | — | 12 | — |
| Inventory days days | 47 | 48 | 45 | 44 | 36 | 45 | 41 | 25 | 24 | 35 | 48 | 45 | — | — | 41 | — |
| Payable days days | 57 | 78 | 77 | 58 | 40 | 55 | 54 | 39 | 35 | 36 | 38 | 36 | — | — | 18 | — |
| Cash conversion cycle days | 20 | 2 | 0 | 16 | 25 | 18 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 22 | 22 | — | — | 35 | — |
| Dividends | ||||||||||||||||
| Dividend payout ratio | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 12.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — | 47.9% | — | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Earnings retention rate | 1.00× | 1.00× | 1.00× | 0.88× | 1.00× | 1.00× | 1.00× | — | 1.00× | 1.00× | — | — | 0.52× | — | 1.00× | 1.00× |
Ratios as reported for each fiscal year; returns are on average equity / assets. Debt ratios are percentages; turnover in times; working-capital measures in days.
CCM: frequently asked questions
What is CCM's EPS?
Crescent Cotton Mills Limited reported basic earnings per share of Rs 2.13 for FY2026 (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026).
What is CCM's P/E ratio?
At the closing price of Rs 41.00 on 16 Oct 2026, CCM trades at a P/E of 19.2× based on EPS of Rs 2.13 (FY2026).
Does CCM pay dividends?
Crescent Cotton Mills Limited did not declare a cash dividend for FY2026.
What was CCM's revenue and profit in FY2026?
Crescent Cotton Mills Limited reported revenue of Rs 6.1 bn and profit attributable to shareholders of Rs 48.3 mn for FY2026 (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026).
What is CCM's book value per share?
Crescent Cotton Mills Limited's book value per share was Rs 304.17 at the end of FY2026. The shares trade at 0.13× book value.
Information only, not investment advice.