Last close · 16 Oct 2026
Rs 41.00 -1.87%
Valuation · at the close on 16 Oct 2026
Crescent Cotton Mills Limited (CCM) valuation
At Rs 41.00 (close on 16 Oct 2026) CCM trades at 19.2× earnings (FY2026), below its five-year average of 131.8× and above the Textile Spinning median of 7.8×. The shares are priced at 0.13× book value (sector median 0.54×). Enterprise value of Rs 1.0 bn is 5.7× EBITDA.
- P/E · today
- 19.2×
- FY2026
- 5-yr average131.8× Sector median7.8×
- P/B · today
- 0.13×
- FY2026
- 5-yr average0.19× Sector median0.54×
- EV/EBITDA · today
- 5.7×
- 5-yr average5.8× Sector median6.0×
- Dividend yield · today
- 0.0%
- FY2026
- 5-yr average0.3% Payers' median2.8%
Market value Rs 929.1 mn at Rs 41.00. Sector medians use the latest close of 51 Textile Spinning companies; P/E and P/B only where earnings / book value are positive; the yield median covers dividend payers only. Not investment advice.
Valuation history
At each fiscal year-end price.
| Rs mn | FY2026 Jul 2025 – Jun 2026 | FY2025 Jul 2024 – Jun 2025 | FY2024 Jul 2023 – Jun 2024 | FY2023 Jul 2022 – Jun 2023 | FY2022 Jul 2021 – Jun 2022 | FY2021 Jul 2020 – Jun 2021 | FY2020 Jul 2019 – Jun 2020 | FY2019 Jul 2018 – Jun 2019 | FY2018 Jul 2017 – Jun 2018 | FY2017 Jul 2016 – Jun 2017 | FY2016 Jul 2015 – Jun 2016 | FY2015 Jul 2014 – Jun 2015 | FY2014 Jul 2013 – Jun 2014 | FY2013 Jul 2012 – Jun 2013 | FY2012 Oct 2011 – Sep 2012 | FY2011 Oct 2010 – Sep 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market capitalisation | 942.0 | 1,318.1 | 2,087.0 | 736.5 | 1,034.7 | 1,240.6 | 899.6 | 645.8 | 569.7 | 954.5 | 962.0 | 1,174.7 | 1,200.3 | 1,068.9 | 513.1 | 241.6 |
| Enterprise value | 1,235.1 | 1,611.9 | 2,713.0 | 1,359.4 | 1,819.3 | 1,326.2 | 1,811.9 | 1,333.9 | 967.9 | 1,401.2 | 1,263.6 | 1,472.3 | 1,367.8 | — | 907.4 | 827.8 |
| Share price (period end) Rs | 41.57 | 58.17 | 92.10 | 32.50 | 45.66 | 54.75 | 39.70 | 28.50 | 25.14 | 42.12 | 42.45 | 51.84 | 52.97 | 47.17 | 22.64 | 10.66 |
| P/E (diluted) | 17.04× | 607.14× | 25.29× | 5.32× | 3.98× | 1.86× | 48.37× | — | 96.83× | 200.35× | — | — | 13.43× | — | 5.44× | 7.23× |
| Price to book | 0.14× | 0.20× | 0.32× | 0.11× | 0.18× | 0.23× | 0.19× | 0.14× | 0.15× | 0.25× | 0.26× | 0.37× | 0.37× | — | 0.17× | 0.09× |
| Price to sales | 0.15× | 0.22× | 0.34× | 0.11× | 0.14× | 0.23× | 0.16× | 0.09× | 0.09× | 0.24× | 0.28× | 0.31× | 0.24× | — | 0.12× | 0.05× |
| EV / EBITDA | 6.71× | 10.76× | 8.97× | 3.69× | 3.58× | 2.48× | 8.08× | 8.46× | 5.27× | 11.38× | — | 29.25× | 7.33× | — | 3.82× | 5.01× |
| EV / Sales | 0.20× | 0.27× | 0.44× | 0.20× | 0.24× | 0.25× | 0.33× | 0.18× | 0.16× | 0.35× | 0.37× | 0.39× | 0.28× | — | 0.21× | 0.18× |
| Dividend yield (gross) | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 3.6% | — | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Free cash flow yield | (32.6%) | (21.3%) | (6.3%) | 27.7% | (34.7%) | 29.4% | (26.8%) | (25.3%) | (13.9%) | (33.2%) | (9.2%) | (7.7%) | 0.2% | — | (9.5%) | (21.0%) |
| PEG ratio | 0.01× | (6.24×) | (0.63×) | (0.11×) | (0.07×) | 0.00× | 0.37× | — | 4.12× | 1.92× | — | — | — | — | 0.03× | — |
| P/E (diluted, normalised) | 38.04× | — | 25.29× | 8.25× | 3.98× | 1.87× | 71.68× | — | 140.59× | 192.52× | — | — | 13.43× | — | 5.46× | 6.57× |
| Price to book — 5-year average | 0.19× | 0.21× | 0.21× | 0.17× | 0.18× | 0.19× | 0.20× | 0.22× | 0.28× | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / EBITDA — 5-year average | 5.78× | 4.74× | 4.66× | 4.27× | 4.51× | 5.59× | 10.61× | 13.85× | 13.10× | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividend yield — 5-year average | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
CCM valuation: frequently asked questions
What is CCM's P/E ratio?
At the closing price of Rs 41.00 on 16 Oct 2026, CCM trades at a P/E of 19.2× based on EPS of Rs 2.13 (FY2026).
What is CCM's book value per share?
Crescent Cotton Mills Limited's book value per share was Rs 304.17 at the end of FY2026. The shares trade at 0.13× book value.
Information only, not investment advice.