Last close · 16 Oct 2026
Rs 15.91 -1.06%
Annual · FY2006 – FY2025
Dewan Farooque Motors Limited (DFML) financial ratios
Dewan Farooque Motors Limited earned a net margin of -41.2% in FY2025 against a five-year average of -53,578.1% (Automobile Assembler median 8.8%). The current ratio stood at 0.30× and debt was — of equity. Cash took about 24 days to cycle through receivables, inventory and payables.
FY2025 vs the Automobile Assembler median
- Gross margin
- -21.4%
- Sector median 19.4%
- Operating margin
- -30.7%
- Sector median 12.7%
- Net margin
- -41.2%
- Sector median 8.8%
- Return on assets (ROA)
- -14.1%
- Sector median 16.2%
- Current ratio
- 0.30×
- Sector median 1.61×
- Asset turnover
- 0.34×
- Sector median 1.51×
Median of the 10 companies in the sector with the figure for their latest fiscal year.
| Rs mn | FY2025 * Jul 2024 – Jun 2025 | FY2024 * Jul 2023 – Jun 2024 | FY2023 Jul 2022 – Jun 2023 | FY2022 Jul 2021 – Jun 2022 | FY2021 Jul 2020 – Jun 2021 | FY2020 Jul 2019 – Jun 2020 | FY2019 Jul 2018 – Jun 2019 | FY2018 Jul 2017 – Jun 2018 | FY2017 Jul 2016 – Jun 2017 | FY2016 Jul 2015 – Jun 2016 | FY2015 Jul 2014 – Jun 2015 | FY2014 * Jul 2013 – Jun 2014 | FY2013 Jul 2012 – Jun 2013 | FY2012 * Jul 2011 – Jun 2012 | FY2011 * Jul 2010 – Jun 2011 | FY2010 Jul 2009 – Jun 2010 | FY2009 * Jul 2008 – Jun 2009 | FY2008 Jul 2007 – Jun 2008 | FY2007 Jul 2006 – Jun 2007 | FY2006 Jul 2005 – Jun 2006 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Gross margin | (21.4%) | (2,842.2%) | (78,471.1%) | (57,728.5%) | (5,231.7%) | (40,876.0%) | (13,232.5%) | (263.8%) | (179.2%) | (660.3%) | (245.1%) | (5.6%) | (5,422.9%) | (6,206.5%) | (171.2%) | (14.5%) | (52.9%) | 2.9% | 12.0% | 12.2% |
| EBITDA margin | (24.5%) | (3,637.1%) | (73,191.1%) | (31,313.9%) | (2,386.1%) | (23,443.2%) | (10,406.1%) | (212.0%) | (139.0%) | (575.7%) | (233.1%) | (8.3%) | (10,094.1%) | (5,157.7%) | (193.9%) | (19.7%) | (68.7%) | (1.4%) | 10.0% | 9.7% |
| Operating margin | (30.7%) | (4,296.9%) | (100,840.6%) | (68,148.6%) | (6,139.0%) | (48,944.0%) | (14,991.0%) | (355.4%) | (236.9%) | (1,031.0%) | (411.6%) | (19.1%) | (13,967.2%) | (9,447.1%) | (275.9%) | (35.4%) | (80.4%) | (5.3%) | 7.3% | 7.8% |
| Pre-tax margin | (41.1%) | (4,598.8%) | (128,223.9%) | (122,793.8%) | (12,224.1%) | (117,007.2%) | (15,976.8%) | (126.8%) | (14.6%) | (217.5%) | (209.2%) | (10.7%) | (10,405.4%) | (7,503.7%) | (694.5%) | (42.2%) | (97.0%) | (11.0%) | 1.4% | 3.5% |
| Net margin | (41.2%) | (4,600.1%) | (128,225.0%) | (122,798.6%) | (12,225.6%) | (117,008.8%) | (15,978.0%) | (131.9%) | (15.6%) | (217.5%) | (209.2%) | (11.7%) | (10,405.4%) | (7,268.2%) | (689.3%) | (42.7%) | (81.6%) | (7.6%) | 0.8% | 2.1% |
| Effective tax rate | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 38.5% | 39.5% |
| Returns | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Return on equity (ROE) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (429.7%) | (29.0%) | 3.7% | 13.1% |
| Return on assets (ROA) | (14.1%) | (13.4%) | (8.0%) | (6.0%) | (6.1%) | (8.9%) | (6.9%) | (1.9%) | (0.4%) | (1.2%) | (3.3%) | (3.1%) | (7.7%) | (5.3%) | (28.7%) | (10.1%) | (24.5%) | (6.3%) | 0.8% | 2.7% |
| Return on invested capital (ROIC) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5.7% | 8.2% |
| Liquidity | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Current ratio | 0.30× | 0.28× | 0.21× | 0.21× | 0.21× | 0.21× | 0.21× | 0.23× | 0.23× | 0.23× | 0.32× | 0.32× | 0.42× | 0.42× | 0.44× | 0.52× | 0.58× | 0.95× | 1.03× | 1.05× |
| Quick ratio | 0.18× | 0.16× | 0.20× | 0.20× | 0.19× | 0.19× | 0.19× | 0.21× | 0.20× | 0.20× | 0.29× | 0.28× | 0.31× | 0.31× | 0.31× | 0.38× | 0.38× | 0.61× | 0.66× | 0.54× |
| Leverage | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Debt to equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 292.9% | 200.1% | 225.6% |
| Debt to capital | 241.2% | 213.3% | 234.0% | 221.7% | 207.7% | 194.1% | 176.1% | 274.6% | 270.3% | 271.9% | 304.7% | 278.3% | 254.3% | 230.5% | 204.9% | 131.0% | 117.5% | 74.5% | 66.7% | 69.3% |
| Debt to assets | 171.3% | 175.8% | 196.6% | 189.7% | 180.7% | 171.3% | 159.0% | 91.9% | 91.8% | 91.8% | 99.1% | 97.3% | 88.2% | 82.7% | 80.8% | 75.2% | 70.4% | 53.2% | 49.0% | 47.9% |
| Assets to equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 17.51× | 4.63× | 4.39× | 4.77× |
| Efficiency | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Asset turnover | 0.34× | 0.00× | 0.00× | 0.00× | 0.00× | 0.00× | 0.00× | 0.01× | 0.02× | 0.01× | 0.02× | 0.26× | 0.00× | 0.00× | 0.04× | 0.24× | 0.30× | 0.83× | 0.99× | 1.29× |
| Receivable days days | 9 | 3,808 | 364,728 | 455,529 | 42,942 | 274,074 | 55,427 | 1,735 | 923 | 9,057 | 5,274 | 399 | 165,056 | 159,983 | 2,582 | 409 | 275 | 96 | 72 | 56 |
| Inventory days days | 217 | 647 | 180 | 288 | 348 | 334 | 181 | 219 | 222 | 383 | 362 | 158 | 1,508 | 1,416 | 550 | 231 | 165 | 105 | 121 | 104 |
| Payable days days | 202 | 695 | 1,085 | 1,695 | 1,614 | 1,191 | 2,408 | 4,462 | 3,556 | 5,557 | 4,428 | 774 | 4,727 | 4,147 | 1,340 | 399 | 188 | 80 | 80 | 59 |
| Cash conversion cycle days | 24 | 3,758 | 363,821 | 454,117 | 41,673 | 273,214 | 53,194 | (2,520) | (2,421) | 3,868 | 1,196 | (219) | 161,824 | 157,240 | 1,788 | 239 | 251 | 122 | 114 | 101 |
| Dividends | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Dividend payout ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 40.2% |
| Earnings retention rate | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.00× | 0.60× |
Ratios as reported for each fiscal year; returns are on average equity / assets. Debt ratios are percentages; turnover in times; working-capital measures in days.
DFML: frequently asked questions
What is DFML's EPS?
Dewan Farooque Motors Limited reported basic earnings per share of Rs -4.17 for FY2025 (Jul 2024 – Jun 2025).
Does DFML pay dividends?
Dewan Farooque Motors Limited did not declare a cash dividend for FY2025.
What was DFML's revenue and profit in FY2025?
Dewan Farooque Motors Limited reported revenue of Rs 1.4 bn and profit attributable to shareholders of -Rs 578.4 mn for FY2025 (Jul 2024 – Jun 2025).
What is DFML's book value per share?
Dewan Farooque Motors Limited's book value per share was Rs -30.84 at the end of FY2025.
Information only, not investment advice.