Last close · 16 Oct 2026
Rs 126.26 +1.77%
Annual · FY2007 – FY2026
Nishat Mills Limited (NML) financial ratios
Nishat Mills Limited earned a net margin of 7.3% in FY2026 against a five-year average of 6.0% (Textile Composite median 1.5%). Return on equity was 8.4%, compared with a sector median of 3.8%. The current ratio stood at 1.41× and debt was 48.4% of equity. Cash took about 185 days to cycle through receivables, inventory and payables.
FY2026 vs the Textile Composite median
- Gross margin
- 13.6%
- Sector median 11.7%
- Operating margin
- 3.8%
- Sector median 5.0%
- Net margin
- 7.3%
- Sector median 1.5%
- Return on equity (ROE)
- 8.4%
- Sector median 3.8%
- Return on assets (ROA)
- 4.8%
- Sector median 1.3%
- Current ratio
- 1.41×
- Sector median 1.21×
- Debt to equity
- 48.4%
- Sector median 72.9%
- Asset turnover
- 0.66×
- Sector median 0.78×
- Dividend payout ratio
- 54.2%
- Sector median 0.0%
Median of the 44 companies in the sector with the figure for their latest fiscal year.
| Rs mn | FY2026 Jul 2025 – Jun 2026 | FY2025 * Jul 2024 – Jun 2025 | FY2024 Jul 2023 – Jun 2024 | FY2023 Jul 2022 – Jun 2023 | FY2022 Jul 2021 – Jun 2022 | FY2021 Jul 2020 – Jun 2021 | FY2020 Jul 2019 – Jun 2020 | FY2019 * Jul 2018 – Jun 2019 | FY2018 Jul 2017 – Jun 2018 | FY2017 Jul 2016 – Jun 2017 | FY2016 Jul 2015 – Jun 2016 | FY2015 Jul 2014 – Jun 2015 | FY2014 Jul 2013 – Jun 2014 | FY2013 Jul 2012 – Jun 2013 | FY2012 Jul 2011 – Jun 2012 | FY2011 Jul 2010 – Jun 2011 | FY2010 Jul 2009 – Jun 2010 | FY2009 * Jul 2008 – Jun 2009 | FY2008 * Jul 2007 – Jun 2008 | FY2007 Jul 2006 – Jun 2007 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Gross margin | 13.6% | 15.5% | 15.7% | 17.0% | 17.3% | 17.7% | 20.0% | 17.4% | 15.9% | 16.1% | 17.9% | 16.4% | 16.2% | 18.8% | 17.7% | 18.3% | 19.1% | 18.2% | 14.0% | 16.6% |
| EBITDA margin | 7.8% | 9.6% | 11.0% | 12.9% | 12.7% | 13.6% | 15.5% | 13.2% | 12.1% | 12.2% | 14.6% | 13.9% | 13.3% | 16.2% | 15.5% | 17.1% | 15.0% | 13.7% | 41.7% | 13.9% |
| Operating margin | 3.8% | 6.4% | 8.2% | 10.0% | 9.6% | 9.2% | 10.6% | 9.4% | 7.8% | 7.6% | 9.7% | 9.7% | 10.2% | 13.1% | 12.2% | 13.6% | 11.5% | 9.0% | 36.2% | 8.2% |
| Pre-tax margin | 7.3% | 4.6% | 6.0% | 7.9% | 11.0% | 12.5% | 10.8% | 11.4% | 12.1% | 11.9% | 14.3% | 11.1% | 10.5% | 13.0% | 8.5% | 15.1% | 26.4% | 8.3% | 31.6% | 10.6% |
| Net margin | 7.3% | 2.3% | 4.9% | 6.9% | 8.4% | 10.7% | 9.9% | 10.1% | 10.4% | 9.9% | 10.7% | 10.4% | 9.9% | 12.3% | 7.7% | 14.3% | 25.2% | 5.8% | 28.9% | 9.7% |
| Effective tax rate | (0.4%) | 49.8% | 17.7% | 13.6% | 23.8% | 14.6% | 8.7% | 12.1% | 14.1% | 16.7% | 25.0% | 5.9% | 5.5% | 5.3% | 10.2% | 5.5% | 4.6% | 29.8% | 8.4% | 8.0% |
| Returns | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Return on equity (ROE) | 8.4% | 3.4% | 6.0% | 9.6% | 11.1% | 9.7% | 6.7% | 8.4% | 8.1% | 7.2% | 7.4% | 8.2% | 9.5% | 14.4% | 8.7% | 21.1% | 26.1% | 4.9% | 18.5% | 6.6% |
| Return on assets (ROA) | 4.8% | 1.7% | 4.2% | 6.3% | 7.5% | 6.7% | 5.7% | 6.7% | 6.4% | 5.8% | 6.0% | 6.4% | 7.1% | 9.7% | 5.9% | 12.5% | 13.5% | 2.8% | 13.0% | 4.8% |
| Return on invested capital (ROIC) | 7.3% | 3.7% | 7.5% | 9.1% | 8.3% | 7.3% | 6.2% | 7.4% | 6.7% | 6.1% | 6.3% | 7.8% | 6.3% | 9.0% | 5.1% | 12.1% | 14.6% | 4.0% | 11.9% | 7.2% |
| Liquidity | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Current ratio | 1.41× | 1.47× | 1.53× | 1.58× | 1.75× | 1.79× | 1.67× | 1.46× | 1.58× | 1.51× | 1.65× | 1.59× | 1.50× | 1.64× | 1.37× | 1.31× | 1.13× | 0.78× | 0.73× | 1.74× |
| Quick ratio | 0.67× | 0.67× | 0.82× | 0.76× | 0.82× | 1.04× | 0.82× | 0.71× | 0.87× | 0.75× | 0.91× | 0.82× | 0.87× | 1.01× | 0.83× | 0.69× | 0.66× | 0.33× | 0.34× | 1.28× |
| Leverage | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Debt to equity | 48.4% | 55.2% | 52.5% | 46.7% | 39.2% | 32.6% | 33.8% | 33.6% | 29.6% | 32.3% | 28.6% | 33.7% | 41.2% | 42.0% | 67.4% | 65.8% | 72.4% | 85.1% | 129.4% | 27.3% |
| Debt to capital | 32.6% | 35.6% | 34.4% | 31.8% | 28.2% | 24.6% | 25.3% | 25.2% | 22.9% | 24.4% | 22.3% | 25.2% | 29.2% | 29.6% | 38.6% | 38.4% | 41.0% | 46.0% | 56.4% | 21.4% |
| Debt to assets | 29.2% | 31.3% | 30.3% | 28.1% | 25.1% | 22.4% | 23.0% | 23.0% | 21.1% | 22.7% | 20.5% | 23.8% | 27.2% | 27.5% | 36.0% | 36.2% | 38.5% | 43.7% | 84.4% | 20.7% |
| Assets to equity | 1.70× | 1.75× | 1.70× | 1.61× | 1.51× | 1.46× | 1.46× | 1.43× | 1.41× | 1.41× | 1.41× | 1.47× | 1.52× | 1.67× | 1.84× | 1.85× | 1.91× | 1.72× | 1.43× | 1.39× |
| Efficiency | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Asset turnover | 0.66× | 0.72× | 0.85× | 0.91× | 0.89× | 0.63× | 0.58× | 0.66× | 0.62× | 0.59× | 0.56× | 0.62× | 0.71× | 0.78× | 0.76× | 0.88× | 0.53× | 0.49× | 0.45× | 0.49× |
| Receivable days days | 75 | 81 | 83 | 75 | 75 | 108 | 112 | 89 | 81 | 69 | 68 | 68 | 61 | 65 | 69 | 44 | 46 | 30 | 31 | 28 |
| Inventory days days | 142 | 138 | 119 | 122 | 104 | 129 | 154 | 114 | 107 | 106 | 107 | 98 | 83 | 79 | 83 | 63 | 83 | 87 | 89 | 89 |
| Payable days days | 32 | 31 | 27 | 25 | 23 | 31 | 37 | 29 | 27 | 26 | 24 | 21 | 21 | 18 | 13 | 12 | 19 | 11 | 16 | 18 |
| Cash conversion cycle days | 185 | 188 | 176 | 171 | 157 | 207 | 229 | 174 | 161 | 148 | 152 | 145 | 124 | 126 | 139 | 96 | 110 | 107 | 105 | 99 |
| Dividends | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Dividend payout ratio | 54.2% | 106.4% | 22.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 21.4% | 24.1% | 28.5% | 28.9% | 0.0% | 19.5% | 14.4% | 27.4% | 9.8% | 10.7% | 35.2% | 6.4% | 23.9% |
| Earnings retention rate | 0.46× | (0.06×) | 0.78× | 1.00× | 1.00× | 1.00× | 1.00× | 0.79× | 0.76× | 0.72× | 0.71× | 1.00× | 0.81× | 0.86× | 0.73× | 0.90× | 0.89× | 0.65× | 0.94× | 0.76× |
Ratios as reported for each fiscal year; returns are on average equity / assets. Debt ratios are percentages; turnover in times; working-capital measures in days.
NML: frequently asked questions
What is NML's EPS?
Nishat Mills Limited reported basic earnings per share of Rs 41.08 for FY2026 (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026).
What is NML's P/E ratio?
At the closing price of Rs 126.26 on 16 Oct 2026, NML trades at a P/E of 3.1× based on EPS of Rs 41.08 (FY2026).
Does NML pay dividends?
Yes. Nishat Mills Limited declared a dividend of Rs 2.00 per share for FY2026. It has paid a dividend in each of the last 20 years. At Rs 126.26 that is a dividend yield of 1.6%.
What was NML's revenue and profit in FY2026?
Nishat Mills Limited reported revenue of Rs 213.6 bn and profit attributable to shareholders of Rs 14.4 bn for FY2026 (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026).
What is NML's book value per share?
Nishat Mills Limited's book value per share was Rs 530.08 at the end of FY2026. The shares trade at 0.24× book value.
Information only, not investment advice.