Last close · 16 Oct 2026
Rs 49.27 -1.26%
Annual · FY2007 – FY2026
Sitara Peroxide Limited (SPL) financial ratios
The current ratio stood at 1.72× and debt was — of equity.
FY2026 vs the Chemical median
- Return on assets (ROA)
- 0.5%
- Sector median 7.1%
- Current ratio
- 1.72×
- Sector median 1.46×
Median of the 25 companies in the sector with the figure for their latest fiscal year.
| Rs mn | FY2026 Jul 2025 – Jun 2026 | FY2025 Jul 2024 – Jun 2025 | FY2024 * Jul 2023 – Jun 2024 | FY2023 Jul 2022 – Jun 2023 | FY2022 Jul 2021 – Jun 2022 | FY2021 Jul 2020 – Jun 2021 | FY2020 Jul 2019 – Jun 2020 | FY2019 Jul 2018 – Jun 2019 | FY2018 Jul 2017 – Jun 2018 | FY2017 Jul 2016 – Jun 2017 | FY2016 Jul 2015 – Jun 2016 | FY2015 Jul 2014 – Jun 2015 | FY2014 Jul 2013 – Jun 2014 | FY2013 Jul 2012 – Jun 2013 | FY2012 Jul 2011 – Jun 2012 | FY2011 Jul 2010 – Jun 2011 | FY2010 Jul 2009 – Jun 2010 | FY2009 Jul 2008 – Jun 2009 | FY2008 Jul 2007 – Jun 2008 | FY2007 Jul 2006 – Jun 2007 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Gross margin | — | — | (1,345.3%) | (33.2%) | (3.6%) | 10.3% | 18.5% | 26.0% | 11.5% | 4.3% | 14.5% | 8.5% | 20.1% | 24.7% | 15.5% | 39.0% | 4.5% | 16.3% | 6.7% | — |
| EBITDA margin | — | — | (119.2%) | (41.7%) | (4.2%) | 12.9% | 20.3% | 27.2% | 16.6% | 11.9% | 22.8% | 18.9% | 25.6% | 31.6% | 25.2% | 46.3% | 14.7% | 22.6% | 22.9% | — |
| Operating margin | — | — | (1,352.8%) | (64.5%) | (17.4%) | 3.1% | 9.8% | 18.1% | 2.9% | (5.1%) | 8.9% | 5.2% | 13.7% | 16.2% | 8.1% | 33.5% | (7.5%) | 5.9% | 5.6% | — |
| Pre-tax margin | — | — | (2,051.6%) | (91.4%) | (22.2%) | 0.7% | 5.1% | 13.7% | (2.5%) | (12.1%) | 2.1% | (5.3%) | 2.3% | (0.9%) | (17.5%) | 13.9% | (37.5%) | (29.9%) | (30.7%) | — |
| Net margin | — | — | (1,136.5%) | (96.2%) | (19.6%) | 1.9% | 4.3% | 10.2% | (4.9%) | (8.2%) | 1.3% | (3.9%) | 0.4% | (1.7%) | (20.2%) | 12.9% | (24.6%) | (15.9%) | (20.6%) | — |
| Effective tax rate | (946.4%) | — | — | — | — | (154.2%) | 16.5% | 25.8% | — | — | 38.1% | — | 84.9% | — | — | 7.3% | — | — | — | — |
| Returns | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Return on equity (ROE) | — | (20.2%) | (13.4%) | (45.9%) | (14.8%) | 1.5% | 3.7% | 11.2% | (4.5%) | (7.3%) | 1.4% | (4.1%) | 0.5% | (2.7%) | (24.6%) | 20.2% | (21.6%) | (14.4%) | (12.0%) | — |
| Return on assets (ROA) | 0.5% | (7.6%) | (5.2%) | (21.6%) | (8.5%) | 0.9% | 2.0% | 5.5% | (1.9%) | (2.8%) | 0.5% | (1.5%) | 0.2% | (0.7%) | (7.1%) | 5.9% | (6.3%) | (4.0%) | (2.8%) | — |
| Return on invested capital (ROIC) | — | — | — | — | — | 4.7% | 5.4% | 10.4% | — | — | 3.0% | — | 1.2% | — | — | 15.3% | — | — | — | — |
| Liquidity | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Current ratio | 1.72× | 0.28× | 0.35× | 0.44× | 0.91× | 1.91× | 1.70× | 1.28× | 1.02× | 0.84× | 1.03× | 1.04× | 1.19× | 0.93× | 0.62× | 0.79× | 0.74× | 0.79× | 0.72× | 0.98× |
| Quick ratio | 1.52× | 0.06× | 0.13× | 0.21× | 0.59× | 0.92× | 0.70× | 0.63× | 0.44× | 0.36× | 0.50× | 0.42× | 0.34× | 0.30× | 0.17× | 0.24× | 0.25× | 0.23× | 0.18× | 0.58× |
| Leverage | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Debt to equity | — | 49.5% | 42.5% | 49.5% | 19.1% | 18.0% | 25.2% | 33.4% | 47.9% | 79.9% | 79.1% | 103.9% | 107.8% | 238.0% | 250.0% | 199.4% | 242.4% | 190.9% | 291.8% | 262.6% |
| Debt to capital | — | 33.1% | 29.8% | 33.1% | 16.0% | 15.3% | 20.2% | 25.0% | 32.4% | 44.4% | 44.2% | 50.9% | 51.9% | 70.4% | 71.4% | 66.6% | 70.8% | 65.6% | 74.5% | 72.4% |
| Debt to assets | 17.4% | 17.6% | 16.8% | 19.0% | 10.5% | 10.9% | 14.2% | 17.1% | 22.4% | 31.1% | 31.2% | 38.3% | 41.1% | 63.1% | 64.7% | 62.6% | 65.3% | 59.2% | 66.6% | 61.0% |
| Assets to equity | — | 2.66× | 2.57× | 2.12× | 1.74× | 1.71× | 1.86× | 2.04× | 2.31× | 2.55× | 2.62× | 2.66× | 3.02× | 3.82× | 3.48× | 3.42× | 3.44× | 3.62× | 4.34× | — |
| Efficiency | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Asset turnover | — | 0.00× | 0.00× | 0.22× | 0.44× | 0.48× | 0.47× | 0.54× | 0.39× | 0.35× | 0.40× | 0.40× | 0.48× | 0.42× | 0.35× | 0.46× | 0.25× | 0.25× | 0.13× | — |
| Receivable days days | — | — | 6,091 | 194 | 101 | 81 | 99 | 83 | 105 | 131 | 105 | 79 | 54 | 57 | 53 | 40 | 70 | 71 | 102 | — |
| Inventory days days | — | — | 579 | 122 | 106 | 151 | 173 | 145 | 176 | 193 | 182 | 183 | 180 | 218 | 205 | 179 | 192 | 257 | 493 | — |
| Payable days days | — | — | 899 | 141 | 62 | 52 | 82 | 93 | 117 | 137 | 114 | 76 | 51 | 59 | 43 | 29 | 51 | 89 | 118 | — |
| Cash conversion cycle days | — | — | 5,768 | 175 | 145 | 180 | 190 | 134 | 164 | 187 | 173 | 186 | 183 | 215 | 215 | 190 | 210 | 239 | 477 | — |
| Dividends | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Dividend payout ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Earnings retention rate | — | — | — | — | — | 1.00× | 1.00× | 1.00× | — | — | 1.00× | — | 1.00× | — | — | 1.00× | — | — | — | — |
Ratios as reported for each fiscal year; returns are on average equity / assets. Debt ratios are percentages; turnover in times; working-capital measures in days.
SPL: frequently asked questions
What is SPL's EPS?
Sitara Peroxide Limited reported basic earnings per share of Rs 2.68 for FY2026 (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026).
What is SPL's P/E ratio?
At the closing price of Rs 49.27 on 16 Oct 2026, SPL trades at a P/E of 18.4× based on EPS of Rs 2.68 (FY2026).
Information only, not investment advice.