Last close · 16 Oct 2026
Rs 33.10 -1.43%
Annual · FY2007 – FY2026
Nimir Resins Limited (NRSL) financial ratios
Nimir Resins Limited earned a net margin of 4.1% in FY2026 against a five-year average of 3.7% (Chemical median 4.7%). Return on equity was 13.3%, compared with a sector median of 12.2%. The current ratio stood at 1.72× and debt was 60.3% of equity. Cash took about 156 days to cycle through receivables, inventory and payables.
FY2026 vs the Chemical median
- Gross margin
- 14.1%
- Sector median 18.7%
- Operating margin
- 11.1%
- Sector median 11.8%
- Net margin
- 4.1%
- Sector median 4.7%
- Return on equity (ROE)
- 13.3%
- Sector median 12.2%
- Return on assets (ROA)
- 6.7%
- Sector median 7.1%
- Current ratio
- 1.72×
- Sector median 1.46×
- Debt to equity
- 60.3%
- Sector median 45.9%
- Asset turnover
- 1.63×
- Sector median 1.05×
- Dividend payout ratio
- 0.0%
- Sector median 19.3%
Median of the 25 companies in the sector with the figure for their latest fiscal year.
| Rs mn | FY2026 Jul 2025 – Jun 2026 | FY2025 Jul 2024 – Jun 2025 | FY2024 Jul 2023 – Jun 2024 | FY2023 Jul 2022 – Jun 2023 | FY2022 Jul 2021 – Jun 2022 | FY2021 Jul 2020 – Jun 2021 | FY2020 Jul 2019 – Jun 2020 | FY2019 Jul 2018 – Jun 2019 | FY2018 Jul 2017 – Jun 2018 | FY2017 Jul 2016 – Jun 2017 | FY2016 Jul 2015 – Jun 2016 | FY2015 Jul 2014 – Jun 2015 | FY2014 Jul 2013 – Jun 2014 | FY2013 Jul 2012 – Jun 2013 | FY2012 Jul 2011 – Jun 2012 | FY2011 Jul 2010 – Jun 2011 | FY2010 * Jul 2009 – Jun 2010 | FY2009 * Jul 2008 – Jun 2009 | FY2008 Jul 2007 – Jun 2008 | FY2007 Jul 2006 – Jun 2007 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Gross margin | 14.1% | 10.1% | 13.6% | 12.9% | 13.0% | 12.6% | 11.2% | 10.2% | 9.2% | 11.1% | 13.3% | 8.4% | 8.4% | 9.0% | 8.5% | 12.2% | 13.0% | 7.8% | 12.7% | 8.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 11.9% | 8.2% | 11.5% | 11.6% | 11.8% | 11.3% | 9.7% | 8.9% | 7.6% | 9.6% | 9.4% | 4.1% | 4.4% | 6.1% | 6.1% | 7.9% | 7.7% | 3.1% | 11.6% | 7.4% |
| Operating margin | 11.1% | 7.2% | 10.3% | 10.6% | 10.9% | 10.4% | 8.8% | 8.0% | 6.6% | 8.2% | 7.7% | 2.1% | 2.7% | 4.4% | 4.5% | 5.8% | 5.7% | 1.4% | 10.9% | 6.3% |
| Pre-tax margin | 7.8% | 3.1% | 5.1% | 6.1% | 7.3% | 8.0% | 4.2% | 3.3% | 2.4% | 4.2% | 4.1% | (3.5%) | (2.6%) | (1.8%) | (0.2%) | 0.0% | 4.3% | 0.7% | 11.1% | 5.9% |
| Net margin | 4.1% | 2.7% | 3.1% | 4.1% | 4.4% | 5.7% | 2.8% | 3.2% | 2.9% | 2.8% | 3.0% | (4.6%) | (3.1%) | (1.8%) | (2.4%) | (0.7%) | 4.5% | 1.7% | 12.7% | 5.4% |
| Effective tax rate | 47.1% | 14.4% | 37.8% | 33.0% | 39.0% | 28.6% | 32.0% | 5.8% | (21.1%) | 33.1% | 27.2% | — | — | — | — | 1,678.2% | (3.6%) | (167.3%) | (14.8%) | 8.5% |
| Returns | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Return on equity (ROE) | 13.3% | 7.4% | 8.4% | 13.9% | 16.3% | 19.0% | 8.8% | 14.2% | 10.7% | 10.0% | 12.9% | (29.2%) | (19.5%) | (10.4%) | (13.6%) | (3.9%) | 20.2% | 13.2% | 107.3% | — |
| Return on assets (ROA) | 6.7% | 3.8% | 4.4% | 6.6% | 7.1% | 9.2% | 3.9% | 5.3% | 4.2% | 3.9% | 3.6% | (5.9%) | (4.6%) | (2.7%) | (3.7%) | (1.0%) | 5.6% | 4.1% | 29.4% | — |
| Return on invested capital (ROIC) | 10.7% | 9.6% | 11.4% | 13.5% | 11.6% | 14.2% | 9.1% | 12.5% | 9.3% | 7.7% | 7.7% | — | — | — | — | (170.1%) | 17.3% | 106.8% | 46.8% | — |
| Liquidity | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Current ratio | 1.72× | 1.70× | 1.71× | 1.77× | 1.45× | 1.56× | 1.44× | 1.34× | 1.29× | 1.36× | 1.23× | 0.86× | 0.92× | 1.07× | 1.13× | 0.89× | 0.95× | 0.96× | 1.35× | 1.06× |
| Quick ratio | 0.98× | 0.94× | 0.88× | 1.07× | 0.74× | 0.83× | 0.71× | 0.88× | 0.72× | 0.81× | 0.72× | 0.50× | 0.60× | 0.65× | 0.71× | 0.53× | 0.55× | 0.95× | 0.79× | 0.63× |
| Leverage | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Debt to equity | 60.3% | 62.4% | 59.8% | 33.5% | 113.3% | 60.7% | 63.6% | 128.0% | 120.5% | 90.0% | 132.0% | 273.5% | 285.3% | 226.7% | 184.7% | 186.4% | 213.8% | 176.6% | 126.9% | 313.3% |
| Debt to capital | 37.6% | 38.4% | 37.4% | 25.1% | 53.1% | 37.8% | 38.9% | 56.1% | 54.7% | 47.4% | 56.9% | 73.2% | 74.0% | 69.4% | 64.9% | 65.1% | 68.1% | 63.8% | 55.9% | 75.8% |
| Debt to assets | 30.6% | 31.4% | 30.4% | 18.3% | 46.2% | 29.2% | 30.8% | 48.9% | 43.9% | 38.9% | 45.6% | 51.1% | 61.8% | 56.6% | 49.6% | 51.1% | 54.0% | 53.6% | 43.4% | 57.5% |
| Assets to equity | 1.98× | 1.98× | 1.90× | 2.10× | 2.28× | 2.07× | 2.29× | 2.68× | 2.54× | 2.54× | 3.61× | 4.93× | 4.28× | 3.86× | 3.68× | 3.81× | 3.61× | 3.20× | 3.64× | — |
| Efficiency | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Asset turnover | 1.63× | 1.40× | 1.41× | 1.60× | 1.61× | 1.60× | 1.37× | 1.67× | 1.47× | 1.40× | 1.19× | 1.30× | 1.45× | 1.54× | 1.53× | 1.38× | 1.25× | 2.35× | 2.31× | — |
| Receivable days days | 96 | 103 | 101 | 93 | 90 | 84 | 114 | 105 | 110 | 106 | 109 | 101 | 91 | 81 | 71 | 70 | 115 | 78 | 60 | — |
| Inventory days days | 92 | 109 | 102 | 89 | 97 | 93 | 99 | 78 | 92 | 88 | 98 | 70 | 60 | 59 | 61 | 78 | 49 | 12 | 53 | — |
| Payable days days | 32 | 36 | 45 | 33 | 29 | 46 | 41 | 32 | 44 | 37 | 55 | 51 | 35 | 40 | 40 | 41 | 41 | 19 | 32 | — |
| Cash conversion cycle days | 156 | 177 | 158 | 149 | 157 | 131 | 172 | 151 | 158 | 157 | 152 | 120 | 116 | 99 | 92 | 107 | 123 | 70 | 81 | — |
| Dividends | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Dividend payout ratio | 0.0% | 56.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 32.7% | 11.6% | 0.0% |
| Earnings retention rate | 1.00× | 0.43× | 1.00× | 1.00× | 1.00× | 1.00× | 1.00× | 1.00× | 1.00× | 1.00× | 1.00× | — | — | — | — | — | 1.00× | 0.67× | 0.88× | 1.00× |
Ratios as reported for each fiscal year; returns are on average equity / assets. Debt ratios are percentages; turnover in times; working-capital measures in days.
NRSL: frequently asked questions
What is NRSL's EPS?
Nimir Resins Limited reported basic earnings per share of Rs 3.56 for FY2026 (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026).
What is NRSL's P/E ratio?
At the closing price of Rs 33.10 on 16 Oct 2026, NRSL trades at a P/E of 9.3× based on EPS of Rs 3.56 (FY2026).
Does NRSL pay dividends?
Yes. Nimir Resins Limited declared a dividend of Rs 1.50 per share for FY2026. At Rs 33.10 that is a dividend yield of 4.5%.
What was NRSL's revenue and profit in FY2026?
Nimir Resins Limited reported revenue of Rs 12.2 bn and profit attributable to shareholders of Rs 503.3 mn for FY2026 (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026).
What is NRSL's book value per share?
Nimir Resins Limited's book value per share was Rs 29.62 at the end of FY2026. The shares trade at 1.12× book value.
Information only, not investment advice.