Sector
Cement sector
19 companies in the Cement sector have financials on Smart Money, worth Rs 1.48 tn together at the latest close. Their latest annual reports add up to revenue of Rs 1.17 tn and profit of Rs 191.2 bn; 15 of the 19 were profitable. The median company trades at 7.9× earnings and 1.31× book value; the median dividend payer yields 2.0%. The largest is Lucky Cement Limited (LUCK) at Rs 589.7 bn.
- Companies
- 19
- 15 profitable
- Market value
- Rs 1.48 tn
- at the close on 16 Oct 2026
- Median P/E
- 7.9×
- Median P/B 1.31×
- Median dividend yield
- 2.0%
- 9 dividend payers
- Median ROE
- 15.4%
- Median net margin 12.5%
Sector leaders
-
Rs 589.7 bn
Largest
Lucky Cement Limited LUCK -
Rs 89.0 bn
Most profitable
Lucky Cement Limited LUCK -
9.0%
Highest yield
Bestway Cement Limited BWCL -
6.6×
Lowest P/E
Lucky Cement Limited LUCK -
38.2%
Highest ROE
Power Cement Limited POWER -
59.7%
Fastest growth (5-yr)
Flying Cement Company Limited FLYNG
Sector revenue and profit
Sum of the companies reporting each fiscal year (fiscal years end in different months for different companies); years with fewer than half the sector reporting are left out.
Cement companies
Sorted by market value; select a column heading to sort.
| LUCK | Rs 402.50 | Rs 589.7 bn | 6.6× | 1.38× | 1.2% | 23.0% | 13.7% | Rs 89.0 bn |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BWCL | Rs 443.34 | Rs 264.3 bn | 10.3× | 1.96× | 9.0% | 19.4% | 0.5% | Rs 25.6 bn |
| FCCL | Rs 52.00 | Rs 127.5 bn | 7.9× | 1.31× | 2.9% | 17.8% | 5.3% | Rs 16.2 bn |
| MLCF | Rs 90.02 | Rs 94.3 bn | 7.9× | 1.14× | 0.0% | 15.4% | 24.0% | Rs 11.9 bn |
| DGKC | Rs 182.25 | Rs 79.8 bn | 6.8× | 0.65× | 0.5% | 10.8% | 11.4% | Rs 11.8 bn |
| KOHC | Rs 84.15 | Rs 77.4 bn | 7.2× | 1.32× | 0.0% | 20.1% | 2.7% | Rs 10.7 bn |
| CHCC | Rs 270.88 | Rs 52.6 bn | 7.3× | 1.33× | 2.0% | 19.9% | -3.5% | Rs 7.3 bn |
| PIOC | Rs 231.69 | Rs 52.6 bn | 8.0× | 1.06× | 0.0% | 13.6% | 15.8% | Rs 6.6 bn |
| ACPL | Rs 235.09 | Rs 32.3 bn | 9.5× | 1.31× | 0.2% | 14.5% | 33.1% | Rs 3.4 bn |
| THCCL | Rs 66.50 | Rs 28.2 bn | 11.8× | 3.53× | 0.3% | 36.2% | 22.9% | Rs 2.4 bn |
| POWER | Rs 21.07 | Rs 27.2 bn | 7.4× | 2.36× | 0.0% | 38.2% | 15.1% | Rs 3.8 bn |
| FLYNG | Rs 32.85 | Rs 22.8 bn | 25.7× | 1.77× | 0.0% | 5.2% | 148.0% | Rs 638.5 mn |
| GWLC | Rs 44.70 | Rs 17.9 bn | 7.6× | 0.64× | 0.0% | 8.7% | 13.7% | Rs 2.3 bn |
| FECTC | Rs 92.50 | Rs 4.6 bn | 7.0× | 0.91× | 4.3% | 13.7% | 12.6% | Rs 663.4 mn |
| DCL | Rs 9.12 | Rs 4.4 bn | — | 0.18× | 0.0% | -3.8% | -4.1% | -Rs 967.8 mn |
| SMCPL | Rs 39.40 | Rs 985.0 mn | 7.9× | 1.99× | 7.6% | 26.7% | 34.8% | Rs 125.3 mn |
| DBCI | Rs 10.48 | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | — | — |
| DNCC | Rs 19.27 | — | — | — | 0.0% | 2.4% | 17.5% | — |
| ZELP | Rs 0.44 | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 276.1% | -Rs 281.3 mn |
Compare Cement companies
Cement sector: frequently asked questions
What is the P/E ratio of the Cement sector?
The median P/E of Cement companies on the Pakistan Stock Exchange is 7.9× at the latest close, counting only companies with positive earnings.
Which is the largest Cement company on PSX?
Lucky Cement Limited (LUCK) is the largest by market value, at Rs 589.7 bn.
Which Cement stock has the highest dividend yield?
Bestway Cement Limited (BWCL) has the highest yield in the sector, 9.0%, based on its last annual dividend of Rs 40.00 per share and the latest close.
Which Cement company is the most profitable?
Lucky Cement Limited (LUCK) reported the largest profit in its latest annual results, Rs 89.0 bn for FY2026.
How many Cement companies are listed on PSX?
Smart Money has financial statements for 19 Cement companies listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange.
Information only, not investment advice.