Sector
Engineering sector
15 companies in the Engineering sector have financials on Smart Money, worth Rs 96.0 bn together at the latest close. Their latest annual reports add up to revenue of Rs 327.3 bn and profit of Rs 9.7 bn; 8 of the 15 were profitable. The median company trades at 10.8× earnings and 0.66× book value; the median dividend payer yields 5.3%. The largest is International Steels Limited (ISL) at Rs 33.8 bn.
- Companies
- 15
- 8 profitable
- Market value
- Rs 96.0 bn
- at the close on 16 Oct 2026
- Median P/E
- 10.8×
- Median P/B 0.66×
- Median dividend yield
- 5.3%
- 4 dividend payers
- Median ROE
- 5.0%
- Median net margin 3.2%
Sector leaders
-
Rs 33.8 bn
Largest
International Steels Limited ISL -
Rs 3.7 bn
Most profitable
International Steels Limited ISL -
6.4%
Highest yield
International Steels Limited ISL -
4.1×
Lowest P/E
Dadex Eternit Limited DADX -
71.1%
Highest ROE
Dadex Eternit Limited DADX -
111.9%
Fastest growth (5-yr)
Beco Steel Limited BECO
Sector revenue and profit
Sum of the companies reporting each fiscal year (fiscal years end in different months for different companies); years with fewer than half the sector reporting are left out.
Engineering companies
Sorted by market value; select a column heading to sort.
| ISL | Rs 77.80 | Rs 33.8 bn | 9.2× | 1.26× | 6.4% | 14.1% | 49.8% | Rs 3.7 bn |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INIL | Rs 156.00 | Rs 20.6 bn | 7.1× | 0.61× | 4.5% | 8.8% | 40.1% | Rs 2.9 bn |
| ASL | Rs 15.35 | Rs 14.3 bn | 15.5× | 0.56× | 0.0% | 4.0% | 60.7% | Rs 981.1 mn |
| CSAP | Rs 89.44 | Rs 6.9 bn | 4.5× | 0.70× | 6.1% | 15.3% | 24.4% | Rs 1.5 bn |
| KSBP | Rs 223.00 | Rs 6.9 bn | 30.2× | 1.59× | 0.4% | 5.2% | 14.0% | Rs 210.2 mn |
| ASTL | Rs 18.30 | Rs 6.2 bn | 10.8× | 0.51× | 0.0% | 4.9% | 32.7% | Rs 547.9 mn |
| DSL | Rs 4.46 | Rs 2.0 bn | — | 0.26× | 0.0% | -2.4% | — | -Rs 164.8 mn |
| DADX | Rs 181.00 | Rs 1.9 bn | 4.1× | 2.13× | 0.0% | 71.1% | 22.9% | Rs 479.7 mn |
| ITTEFAQ | Rs 8.40 | Rs 1.2 bn | — | 0.38× | 0.0% | -9.7% | -9.4% | -Rs 322.0 mn |
| BCL | Rs 77.33 | Rs 887.2 mn | 12.7× | 2.23× | 0.0% | 19.5% | -1.1% | Rs 69.9 mn |
| MSCL | Rs 24.45 | Rs 757.4 mn | — | 0.92× | 0.0% | -2.2% | 6.1% | -Rs 18.7 mn |
| HSPI | Rs 8.81 | Rs 488.8 mn | — | 0.09× | 0.0% | -3.1% | 27.3% | -Rs 162.7 mn |
| AGHA | Rs 6.66 | — | — | — | 0.0% | -24.0% | -21.4% | — |
| BECO | Rs 4.28 | — | 17.1× | — | 0.0% | 9.2% | 32.3% | — |
| PECO | Rs 711.01 | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | -100.0% | — |
Compare Engineering companies
Engineering sector: frequently asked questions
What is the P/E ratio of the Engineering sector?
The median P/E of Engineering companies on the Pakistan Stock Exchange is 10.8× at the latest close, counting only companies with positive earnings.
Which is the largest Engineering company on PSX?
International Steels Limited (ISL) is the largest by market value, at Rs 33.8 bn.
Which Engineering stock has the highest dividend yield?
International Steels Limited (ISL) has the highest yield in the sector, 6.4%, based on its last annual dividend of Rs 5.00 per share and the latest close.
Which Engineering company is the most profitable?
International Steels Limited (ISL) reported the largest profit in its latest annual results, Rs 3.7 bn for FY2026.
How many Engineering companies are listed on PSX?
Smart Money has financial statements for 15 Engineering companies listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange.
Information only, not investment advice.