Skip to content
Smart Money

Sector

Leather & Tanneries sector

6 companies in the Leather & Tanneries sector have financials on Smart Money, worth Rs 113.0 bn together at the latest close. Their latest annual reports add up to revenue of Rs 186.2 bn and profit of Rs 8.4 bn; 3 of the 6 were profitable. The median company trades at 9.5× earnings and 3.58× book value. The largest is Service Industries Limited (SRVI) at Rs 83.1 bn.

Companies
6
3 profitable
Market value
Rs 113.0 bn
at the close on 16 Oct 2026
Median P/E
9.5×
Median P/B 3.58×
Median dividend yield
—
2 dividend payers
Median ROE
24.8%
Median net margin -1.8%

Sector leaders

Sector revenue and profit

Leather & Tanneries: combined revenue and profit by fiscal year Revenue Profit
Leather & Tanneries: combined revenue and profit by fiscal year Rs 186 bn Revenue FY2016: Rs 34.2 bn Profit FY2016: Rs 2.7 bn FY2016 Revenue FY2017: Rs 36.7 bn Profit FY2017: Rs 2.4 bn FY2017 Revenue FY2018: Rs 41.2 bn Profit FY2018: Rs 2.6 bn FY2018 Revenue FY2019: Rs 47.6 bn Profit FY2019: Rs 2.4 bn FY2019 Revenue FY2020: Rs 50.0 bn Profit FY2020: Rs 1.6 bn FY2020 Revenue FY2021: Rs 60.5 bn Profit FY2021: Rs 1.4 bn FY2021 Revenue FY2022: Rs 91.3 bn Profit FY2022: Rs 557.7 mn FY2022 Revenue FY2023: Rs 131.0 bn Profit FY2023: Rs 4.9 bn FY2023 Revenue FY2024: Rs 160.9 bn Profit FY2024: Rs 6.1 bn FY2024 Revenue FY2025: Rs 186.2 bn Profit FY2025: Rs 8.4 bn FY2025

Sum of the companies reporting each fiscal year (fiscal years end in different months for different companies); years with fewer than half the sector reporting are left out.

Leather & Tanneries companies

Sorted by market value; select a column heading to sort.

Leather & Tanneries companies on PSX
SRVI Rs 176.91 Rs 83.1 bn 9.5× 3.58× 1.0% 43.6% 18.7% Rs 8.8 bn
SGF Rs 105.78 Rs 21.8 bn 11.3× 2.60× 1.9% 24.8% 14.1% Rs 1.9 bn
BATA Rs 851.24 Rs 6.4 bn — 2.16× 0.0% -54.7% -3.0% -Rs 2.4 bn
FIL Rs 510.87 Rs 1.0 bn 8.8× 4.20× 0.0% 145.4% -98.7% Rs 112.9 mn
LEUL Rs 69.04 Rs 414.2 mn — 36.91× 0.0% -25.0% -56.1% -Rs 4.5 mn
PAKL Rs 51.71 Rs 175.8 mn — — 0.0% — -55.4% -Rs 5.3 mn

Compare Leather & Tanneries companies

Leather & Tanneries sector: frequently asked questions

What is the P/E ratio of the Leather & Tanneries sector?

The median P/E of Leather & Tanneries companies on the Pakistan Stock Exchange is 9.5× at the latest close, counting only companies with positive earnings.

Which is the largest Leather & Tanneries company on PSX?

Service Industries Limited (SRVI) is the largest by market value, at Rs 83.1 bn.

Which Leather & Tanneries stock has the highest dividend yield?

Service GlobalFootwear Limited (SGF) has the highest yield in the sector, 1.9%, based on its last annual dividend of Rs 2.00 per share and the latest close.

Which Leather & Tanneries company is the most profitable?

Service Industries Limited (SRVI) reported the largest profit in its latest annual results, Rs 8.8 bn for FY2025.

How many Leather & Tanneries companies are listed on PSX?

Smart Money has financial statements for 6 Leather & Tanneries companies listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange.

Information only, not investment advice.