Ranking · close of 16 Oct 2026
Highest profit margin companies on PSX
PSX companies keeping the most profit from each rupee of sales. Dolmen City REIT (DCR) leads the list at 193.4%.
How this list is built: Net profit as a share of revenue in the latest fiscal year. Industrial and commercial companies with revenue of at least Rs 1 bn.
Only companies with results from the last two years (and, for price-based lists, a trade in the last month) are included.
Figures are as reported: an unusually high value often reflects a one-off dividend or gain, so check the company's history before reading too much into it.
What is Net profit margin?
| # | Sector | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DCR | Real Estate Investment Trust | 193.4% | Rs 39.62 | Rs 88.1 bn | 7.0× | 0.0% | 15.9% |
| 2 | AHCL | Fertilizer | 132.6% | Rs 15.25 | Rs 64.3 bn | 4.1× | 8.2% | 27.4% |
| 3 | HUBC | Power Generation & Distribution | 79.1% | Rs 194.19 | Rs 251.9 bn | 5.1× | 10.3% | 21.8% |
| 4 | OGDC | Oil & Gas Exploration Companies | 54.0% | Rs 302.11 | Rs 1.30 tn | 5.4× | 5.6% | 16.9% |
| 5 | POL | Oil & Gas Exploration Companies | 52.7% | Rs 671.01 | Rs 190.5 bn | 5.6× | 14.9% | 38.2% |
| 6 | ZAL | Technology & Communication | 50.3% | Rs 38.00 | — | 7.2× | 2.6% | — |
| 7 | MARI | Oil & Gas Exploration Companies | 45.3% | Rs 633.13 | Rs 760.2 bn | 8.7× | 4.3% | 29.2% |
| 8 | TPLRF1 | Real Estate Investment Trust | 43.9% | Rs 8.77 | Rs 16.1 bn | 23.9× | 0.0% | 2.0% |
| 9 | JVDC | Property | 38.2% | Rs 133.50 | Rs 50.8 bn | 13.0× | 4.5% | 14.1% |
| 10 | PPL | Oil & Gas Exploration Companies | 36.7% | Rs 219.86 | Rs 598.2 bn | 6.1× | 5.5% | 13.2% |
| 11 | PNSC | Transport | 36.2% | Rs 551.05 | Rs 109.2 bn | 5.1× | 3.6% | 19.8% |
| 12 | GCIL | Chemical | 34.7% | Rs 32.87 | Rs 16.4 bn | 6.5× | 0.0% | 27.5% |
| 13 | CLVL | Transport | 30.0% | Rs 24.20 | — | 9.5× | 0.0% | — |
| 14 | SLGL | Transport | 29.4% | Rs 15.11 | Rs 4.1 bn | 4.8× | 0.0% | 13.9% |
| 15 | KOHC | Cement | 27.8% | Rs 84.15 | Rs 77.4 bn | 7.2× | 0.0% | 20.1% |
| 16 | NCPL | Power Generation & Distribution | 26.3% | Rs 49.25 | Rs 18.1 bn | 7.3× | 5.1% | 10.3% |
| 17 | THALL | Automobile Parts & Accessories | 25.6% | Rs 508.00 | Rs 41.2 bn | 3.9× | 5.9% | 18.5% |
| 18 | THCCL | Cement | 24.8% | Rs 66.50 | Rs 28.2 bn | 11.8× | 0.3% | 36.2% |
| 19 | GGL | Chemical | 24.0% | Rs 20.20 | — | — | 0.0% | 16.6% |
| 20 | BWCL | Cement | 23.6% | Rs 443.34 | Rs 264.3 bn | 10.3× | 9.0% | 19.4% |
| 21 | NPL | Power Generation & Distribution | 22.5% | Rs 53.20 | Rs 18.8 bn | 7.6× | 4.7% | 8.6% |
| 22 | PABC | Miscellaneous | 21.7% | Rs 94.00 | Rs 33.9 bn | 8.1× | 0.0% | 27.0% |
| 23 | PAKT | Tobacco | 21.5% | Rs 1,408.99 | Rs 360.0 bn | 10.5× | 10.6% | 60.2% |
| 24 | SYM | Technology & Communication | 21.0% | Rs 11.90 | Rs 3.4 bn | 15.7× | 0.8% | 10.7% |
| 25 | PIBTL | Transport | 20.6% | Rs 13.80 | Rs 24.6 bn | 7.3× | 0.0% | 19.7% |
| 26 | GRR | Real Estate Investment Trust | 20.5% | Rs 16.99 | Rs 2.4 bn | 3.2× | 20.6% | 29.4% |
| 27 | CHCC | Cement | 19.9% | Rs 270.88 | Rs 52.6 bn | 7.3× | 2.0% | 19.9% |
| 28 | NETSOL | Technology & Communication | 18.8% | Rs 122.23 | Rs 10.6 bn | 4.5× | 1.2% | 19.5% |
| 29 | KTML | Textile Composite | 18.7% | Rs 40.75 | Rs 54.9 bn | 2.8× | 0.0% | 23.7% |
| 30 | LUCK | Cement | 18.7% | Rs 402.50 | Rs 589.7 bn | 6.6× | 1.2% | 23.0% |
| 31 | CSAP | Engineering | 17.6% | Rs 89.44 | Rs 6.9 bn | 4.5× | 6.1% | 15.3% |
| 32 | FFC | Fertilizer | 17.6% | Rs 538.00 | Rs 774.2 bn | 8.8× | 6.9% | 33.2% |
| 33 | FCCL | Cement | 17.3% | Rs 52.00 | Rs 127.5 bn | 7.9× | 2.9% | 17.8% |
| 34 | PIOC | Cement | 17.1% | Rs 231.69 | Rs 52.6 bn | 8.0× | 0.0% | 13.6% |
| 35 | RCML | Textile Spinning | 16.4% | — | — | — | — | 22.9% |
| 36 | MRNS | Sugar & Allied Industries | 16.0% | Rs 61.00 | Rs 4.6 bn | 3.2× | 9.0% | 57.6% |
| 37 | FATIMA | Fertilizer | 15.2% | Rs 138.74 | Rs 291.4 bn | 6.4× | 4.3% | 26.8% |
| 38 | GLAXO | Pharmaceuticals | 15.2% | Rs 312.07 | Rs 99.4 bn | 9.5× | 5.4% | 32.4% |
| 39 | IMAGE | Synthetic & Rayon | 15.1% | Rs 24.19 | — | — | 4.1% | 14.6% |
| 40 | AGP | Pharmaceuticals | 15.0% | Rs 162.48 | Rs 45.5 bn | 12.2× | 4.9% | 25.9% |
| 41 | GHGL | Glass & Ceramics | 14.9% | Rs 39.22 | Rs 39.2 bn | 5.4× | 8.9% | 17.8% |
| 42 | HINOON | Pharmaceuticals | 14.9% | Rs 931.50 | Rs 49.4 bn | 12.5× | 5.4% | 32.3% |
| 43 | COLG | Food & Personal Care Products | 14.9% | Rs 1,106.99 | Rs 268.7 bn | 14.4× | 5.8% | 47.3% |
| 44 | HALEON | Pharmaceuticals | 14.8% | Rs 676.99 | Rs 79.2 bn | 12.0× | 4.4% | 47.6% |
| 45 | MLCF | Cement | 14.8% | Rs 90.02 | Rs 94.3 bn | 7.9× | 0.0% | 15.4% |
| 46 | UPFL | Food & Personal Care Products | 14.7% | Rs 25,450.00 | Rs 162.1 bn | 27.3× | 6.5% | 59.0% |
| 47 | GVGL | Glass & Ceramics | 14.1% | Rs 51.00 | Rs 7.6 bn | 7.8× | 3.9% | 20.4% |
| 48 | DGKC | Cement | 13.9% | Rs 182.25 | Rs 79.8 bn | 6.8× | 0.5% | 10.8% |
| 49 | SYS | Technology & Communication | 13.7% | Rs 116.74 | Rs 172.0 bn | 15.5× | 1.7% | 25.3% |
| 50 | GAL | Automobile Assembler | 13.6% | Rs 489.50 | Rs 27.9 bn | 4.3× | 2.5% | 36.2% |
More rankings
Information only, not investment advice.